Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 76 10.3% 10.3%
Sometimes justified 557 75.4% 85.7%
Never justified 82 11.1% 96.8%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.1%
Refused 7 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 19.8%
18
15.5%
9
11.0%
15
4.7%
7
8.7%
11
9.0%
15
10.3%
75
Sometimes justified 65.9%
60
69.0%
40
81.6%
111
83.1%
123
80.2%
101
68.9%
115
75.8%
550
Never justified 12.1%
11
12.1%
7
6.6%
9
10.8%
16
7.9%
10
15.6%
26
10.9%
79
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
4.8%
8
2.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
167

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 6.7%
7
7.9%
17
6.7%
3
18.5%
31
8.3%
10
10.4%
8
10.4%
76
Sometimes justified 61.9%
65
75.0%
162
82.2%
37
73.2%
123
83.5%
101
84.4%
65
75.5%
553
Never justified 23.8%
25
14.4%
31
4.4%
2
6.5%
11
8.3%
10
3.9%
3
11.2%
82
Don't know 5.7%
6
2.3%
5
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
15
Refused 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
4.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
77

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 10.8%
38
9.8%
38
10.3%
76
Sometimes justified 71.1%
251
79.3%
306
75.4%
557
Never justified 14.2%
50
8.3%
32
11.1%
82
Don't know 2.8%
10
1.8%
7
2.3%
17
Refused 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 11.5%
18
5.3%
4
12.1%
17
9.2%
9
7.0%
5
11.6%
10
10.0%
63
Sometimes justified 63.5%
99
82.9%
63
77.1%
108
82.7%
81
87.3%
62
81.4%
70
77.0%
483
Never justified 19.2%
30
10.5%
8
7.9%
11
8.2%
8
5.6%
4
5.8%
5
10.5%
66
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 9.3%
49
12.7%
10
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
11.1%
10
10.4%
76
Sometimes justified 80.5%
424
63.3%
50
42.9%
3
69.0%
20
63.3%
57
75.7%
554
Never justified 8.2%
43
17.7%
14
28.6%
2
6.9%
2
21.1%
19
10.9%
80
Don't know 1.3%
7
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
2.2%
16
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 4.0%
5
5.5%
18
14.4%
24
26.8%
15
25.0%
15
10.5%
77
Sometimes justified 73.6%
92
76.5%
250
78.4%
131
69.6%
39
68.3%
41
75.2%
553
Never justified 19.2%
24
13.8%
45
5.4%
9
3.6%
2
3.3%
2
11.2%
82
Don't know 3.2%
4
3.1%
10
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share