Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 63 8.5% 8.5%
Sometimes justified 348 47.1% 55.6%
Never justified 267 36.1% 91.7%
Don't know 52 7% 98.7%
Refused 9 1.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 8.9%
8
3.4%
2
10.3%
14
9.5%
14
3.9%
5
11.5%
19
8.6%
62
Sometimes justified 55.6%
50
53.4%
31
55.9%
76
51.4%
76
52.8%
67
27.3%
45
47.7%
345
Never justified 33.3%
30
31.0%
18
27.9%
38
33.8%
50
32.3%
41
49.7%
82
35.8%
259
Don't know 2.2%
2
12.1%
7
5.9%
8
4.1%
6
7.1%
9
10.9%
18
6.9%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.9%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 11.4%
12
6.9%
15
11.1%
5
7.7%
13
9.9%
12
9.2%
7
8.7%
64
Sometimes justified 27.6%
29
44.2%
96
35.6%
16
52.7%
89
59.5%
72
59.2%
45
47.3%
347
Never justified 46.7%
49
39.6%
86
46.7%
21
30.2%
51
28.9%
35
27.6%
21
35.9%
263
Don't know 12.4%
13
9.2%
20
6.7%
3
7.1%
12
0.8%
1
3.9%
3
7.1%
52
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 11.1%
39
6.2%
24
8.5%
63
Sometimes justified 42.3%
149
51.6%
199
47.2%
348
Never justified 37.2%
131
35.0%
135
36.0%
266
Don't know 7.4%
26
6.7%
26
7.0%
52
Refused 2.0%
7
0.5%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
386

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 12.3%
19
7.9%
6
5.7%
8
14.4%
14
4.2%
3
10.5%
9
9.4%
59
Sometimes justified 41.3%
64
36.8%
28
48.6%
68
61.9%
60
75.0%
54
48.8%
42
50.5%
316
Never justified 37.4%
58
50.0%
38
35.0%
49
19.6%
19
18.1%
13
33.7%
29
32.9%
206
Don't know 7.1%
11
3.9%
3
10.7%
15
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
4.7%
4
6.2%
39
Refused 1.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 8.3%
44
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
9.9%
9
8.7%
64
Sometimes justified 50.9%
269
37.5%
30
57.1%
4
44.8%
13
34.1%
31
47.2%
347
Never justified 32.8%
173
45.0%
36
42.9%
3
34.5%
10
45.1%
41
35.8%
263
Don't know 6.4%
34
7.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
11.0%
10
7.1%
52
Refused 1.5%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 4.0%
5
5.2%
17
13.1%
22
12.3%
7
20.3%
12
8.6%
63
Sometimes justified 23.2%
29
41.7%
136
63.1%
106
68.4%
39
59.3%
35
46.9%
345
Never justified 60.8%
76
42.6%
139
20.2%
34
17.5%
10
13.6%
8
36.3%
267
Don't know 10.4%
13
9.5%
31
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
6.9%
51
Refused 1.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
168
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share