Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 13 1.8% 1.8%
Sometimes justified 159 21.5% 23.3%
Never justified 531 71.9% 95.2%
Don't know 26 3.5% 98.7%
Refused 10 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
13
Sometimes justified 17.8%
16
17.2%
10
26.5%
36
21.5%
32
25.2%
32
18.7%
31
21.6%
157
Never justified 75.6%
68
77.6%
45
69.9%
95
71.8%
107
69.3%
88
72.3%
120
72.0%
523
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
4.0%
6
1.6%
2
6.6%
11
3.4%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 4.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Sometimes justified 11.4%
12
18.5%
40
17.8%
8
23.1%
39
32.8%
40
26.3%
20
21.7%
159
Never justified 73.3%
77
77.3%
167
82.2%
37
71.6%
121
63.9%
78
64.5%
49
72.2%
529
Don't know 8.6%
9
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
3.5%
26
Refused 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 2.3%
8
1.3%
5
1.8%
13
Sometimes justified 17.6%
62
25.1%
97
21.5%
159
Never justified 74.5%
263
69.4%
268
71.9%
531
Don't know 3.7%
13
3.4%
13
3.5%
26
Refused 2.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.8%
11
Sometimes justified 18.6%
29
14.7%
11
20.0%
28
34.7%
34
30.6%
22
23.5%
20
23.0%
144
Never justified 71.8%
112
82.7%
62
75.7%
106
63.3%
62
66.7%
48
69.4%
59
71.7%
449
Don't know 5.8%
9
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
2.6%
16
Refused 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 0.9%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.3%
3
1.8%
13
Sometimes justified 23.3%
123
16.5%
13
57.1%
4
20.7%
6
14.4%
13
21.7%
159
Never justified 71.0%
374
75.9%
60
42.9%
3
65.5%
19
77.8%
70
71.9%
526
Don't know 3.2%
17
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.4%
4
3.4%
25
Refused 1.5%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
3
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
3.6%
2
6.8%
4
1.9%
14
Sometimes justified 7.9%
10
18.4%
60
25.1%
42
32.1%
18
47.5%
28
21.5%
158
Never justified 85.7%
108
76.4%
249
67.7%
113
60.7%
34
39.0%
23
71.8%
527
Don't know 3.2%
4
3.7%
12
3.6%
6
3.6%
2
3.4%
2
3.5%
26
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share