Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 72 9.7% 9.7%
Sometimes justified 429 58% 67.7%
Never justified 217 29.3% 97%
Don't know 18 2.4% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 12.1%
11
15.5%
9
8.8%
12
11.5%
17
9.4%
12
6.6%
11
9.9%
72
Sometimes justified 51.6%
47
51.7%
30
62.5%
85
67.6%
100
57.0%
73
52.4%
87
58.0%
422
Never justified 33.0%
30
27.6%
16
28.7%
39
20.3%
30
30.5%
39
35.5%
59
29.3%
213
Don't know 3.3%
3
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
4.8%
8
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 5.7%
6
6.0%
13
13.3%
6
8.9%
15
12.3%
15
21.3%
16
9.7%
71
Sometimes justified 35.2%
37
56.2%
122
55.6%
25
60.9%
103
71.3%
87
68.0%
51
58.0%
425
Never justified 51.4%
54
36.4%
79
24.4%
11
27.2%
46
16.4%
20
8.0%
6
29.5%
216
Don't know 5.7%
6
1.4%
3
6.7%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.5%
18
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
75

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 11.0%
39
8.5%
33
9.7%
72
Sometimes justified 59.3%
210
56.7%
219
58.0%
429
Never justified 26.3%
93
32.1%
124
29.3%
217
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.6%
10
2.4%
18
Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
5
1.3%
1
12.8%
18
9.2%
9
11.1%
8
20.9%
18
9.4%
59
Sometimes justified 55.5%
86
52.6%
40
54.6%
77
72.4%
71
66.7%
48
58.1%
50
59.2%
372
Never justified 36.8%
57
44.7%
34
29.8%
42
17.3%
17
22.2%
16
19.8%
17
29.1%
183
Don't know 3.2%
5
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 10.4%
55
9.0%
7
28.6%
2
14.3%
4
4.4%
4
9.8%
72
Sometimes justified 62.4%
330
53.8%
42
28.6%
2
57.1%
16
37.8%
34
57.9%
424
Never justified 24.8%
131
35.9%
28
42.9%
3
21.4%
6
52.2%
47
29.4%
215
Don't know 1.9%
10
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.6%
5
2.5%
18
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 4.0%
5
5.2%
17
15.0%
25
19.3%
11
22.0%
13
9.7%
71
Sometimes justified 44.8%
56
58.1%
190
59.9%
100
68.4%
39
69.5%
41
58.0%
426
Never justified 48.8%
61
32.4%
106
24.0%
40
10.5%
6
5.1%
3
29.4%
216
Don't know 2.4%
3
4.3%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
3.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share