Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 98 13.2% 13.2%
Sometimes justified 325 43.9% 57.1%
Never justified 271 36.6% 93.7%
Don't know 38 5.1% 98.8%
Refused 8 1.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 25.3%
23
20.7%
12
21.2%
29
8.1%
12
6.3%
8
9.0%
15
13.6%
99
Sometimes justified 38.5%
35
41.4%
24
45.3%
62
52.7%
78
50.4%
64
32.5%
54
43.6%
317
Never justified 33.0%
30
29.3%
17
29.2%
40
33.8%
50
36.2%
46
50.6%
84
36.7%
267
Don't know 3.3%
3
8.6%
5
4.4%
6
4.1%
6
5.5%
7
6.0%
10
5.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 13.3%
14
5.5%
12
17.4%
8
17.3%
29
18.2%
22
15.6%
12
13.2%
97
Sometimes justified 29.5%
31
42.4%
92
39.1%
18
43.5%
73
52.1%
63
57.1%
44
43.7%
321
Never justified 45.7%
48
45.2%
98
34.8%
16
33.9%
57
28.9%
35
22.1%
17
36.9%
271
Don't know 9.5%
10
6.9%
15
6.5%
3
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
5.2%
38
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 15.0%
53
11.7%
45
13.3%
98
Sometimes justified 43.9%
155
44.0%
170
44.0%
325
Never justified 34.3%
121
38.9%
150
36.7%
271
Don't know 5.1%
18
4.9%
19
5.0%
37
Refused 1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 9.0%
14
13.2%
10
12.1%
17
17.3%
17
16.7%
12
19.8%
17
13.9%
87
Sometimes justified 36.1%
56
39.5%
30
46.1%
65
53.1%
52
56.9%
41
50.0%
43
45.7%
287
Never justified 45.2%
70
42.1%
32
36.2%
51
26.5%
26
25.0%
18
26.7%
23
35.0%
220
Don't know 7.7%
12
5.3%
4
5.0%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
4.3%
27
Refused 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 12.5%
66
7.6%
6
57.1%
4
21.4%
6
17.8%
16
13.4%
98
Sometimes justified 47.8%
253
39.2%
31
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
37.8%
34
44.1%
323
Never justified 34.8%
184
46.8%
37
42.9%
3
53.6%
15
32.2%
29
36.6%
268
Don't know 3.6%
19
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
12.2%
11
5.0%
37
Refused 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
4
5.8%
19
18.6%
31
30.4%
17
44.1%
26
13.2%
97
Sometimes justified 19.8%
25
44.0%
144
58.7%
98
57.1%
32
42.4%
25
44.1%
324
Never justified 71.4%
90
42.8%
140
16.8%
28
8.9%
5
10.2%
6
36.6%
269
Don't know 5.6%
7
6.7%
22
4.2%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.4%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share