Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 38 5.1% 5.1%
Sometimes justified 343 46.4% 51.5%
Never justified 331 44.8% 96.3%
Don't know 24 3.2% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 6.5%
6
6.8%
4
3.7%
5
4.1%
6
3.2%
4
7.8%
13
5.2%
38
Sometimes justified 40.2%
37
35.6%
21
57.4%
78
48.0%
71
52.4%
66
39.8%
66
46.6%
339
Never justified 48.9%
45
50.8%
30
38.2%
52
44.6%
66
40.5%
51
49.4%
82
44.8%
326
Don't know 4.3%
4
6.8%
4
0.7%
1
2.7%
4
4.0%
5
2.4%
4
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 6.6%
7
3.2%
7
4.4%
2
7.7%
13
5.0%
6
5.2%
4
5.3%
39
Sometimes justified 22.6%
24
37.6%
82
42.2%
19
51.5%
87
64.5%
78
66.2%
51
46.3%
341
Never justified 64.2%
68
56.4%
123
51.1%
23
36.1%
61
29.8%
36
24.7%
19
44.8%
330
Don't know 6.6%
7
2.8%
6
2.2%
1
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.1%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
218
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
77

736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.1%
11
7.0%
27
5.1%
38
Sometimes justified 49.9%
176
43.4%
167
46.5%
343
Never justified 42.5%
150
47.0%
181
44.9%
331
Don't know 4.0%
14
2.3%
9
3.1%
23
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.1%
8
4.0%
3
9.4%
13
6.1%
6
1.4%
1
6.9%
6
5.9%
37
Sometimes justified 34.0%
53
45.3%
34
38.1%
53
65.3%
64
59.7%
43
60.9%
53
47.8%
300
Never justified 55.8%
87
49.3%
37
48.9%
68
25.5%
25
34.7%
25
31.0%
27
42.9%
269
Don't know 5.1%
8
1.3%
1
3.6%
5
2.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.1%
1
3.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
87

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 4.7%
25
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.6%
5
5.2%
38
Sometimes justified 50.8%
268
43.0%
34
57.1%
4
39.3%
11
26.7%
24
46.6%
341
Never justified 41.1%
217
45.6%
36
42.9%
3
50.0%
14
64.4%
58
44.8%
328
Don't know 3.0%
16
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.3%
3
3.1%
23
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
4
2.5%
8
7.8%
13
6.9%
4
13.6%
8
5.0%
37
Sometimes justified 20.8%
26
42.0%
137
58.1%
97
63.8%
37
71.2%
42
46.1%
339
Never justified 72.8%
91
52.5%
171
29.9%
50
22.4%
13
11.9%
7
45.2%
332
Don't know 3.2%
4
2.8%
9
3.0%
5
6.9%
4
3.4%
2
3.3%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share