Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 15 2% 2%
Sometimes justified 87 11.8% 13.8%
Never justified 527 71.3% 85.1%
Don't know 100 13.5% 98.6%
Refused 10 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Always justified 2.2%
2
5.2%
3
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
1.9%
14
Sometimes justified 15.6%
14
17.2%
10
18.2%
25
8.1%
12
12.6%
16
4.8%
8
11.7%
85
Never justified 54.4%
49
58.6%
34
65.0%
89
79.9%
119
82.7%
105
75.2%
124
71.6%
520
Don't know 26.7%
24
17.2%
10
15.3%
21
9.4%
14
3.9%
5
14.5%
24
13.5%
98
Refused 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Sometimes justified 7.6%
8
10.2%
22
10.9%
5
11.8%
20
14.0%
17
18.4%
14
11.7%
86
Never justified 63.8%
67
67.1%
145
69.6%
32
74.0%
125
81.0%
98
77.6%
59
71.8%
526
Don't know 24.8%
26
18.5%
40
13.0%
6
11.8%
20
1.7%
2
3.9%
3
13.2%
97
Refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
6.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 2.5%
9
1.6%
6
2.0%
15
Sometimes justified 13.3%
47
10.1%
39
11.7%
86
Never justified 68.3%
241
74.3%
286
71.4%
527
Don't know 14.4%
51
12.7%
49
13.6%
100
Refused 1.4%
5
1.3%
5
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.5%
4
1.3%
1
2.9%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
2
4.7%
4
2.5%
16
Sometimes justified 14.0%
22
6.6%
5
14.3%
20
15.3%
15
12.3%
9
11.6%
10
12.9%
81
Never justified 64.3%
101
73.7%
56
69.3%
97
77.6%
76
75.3%
55
79.1%
68
71.9%
453
Don't know 17.8%
28
17.1%
13
11.4%
16
6.1%
6
8.2%
6
4.7%
4
11.6%
73
Refused 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
86

630


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Always justified 1.7%
9
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.9%
14
Sometimes justified 9.5%
50
22.5%
18
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
8.9%
8
11.7%
86
Never justified 74.2%
392
56.3%
45
71.4%
5
51.7%
15
76.7%
69
71.7%
526
Don't know 13.6%
72
16.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
11.1%
10
13.5%
99
Refused 0.9%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Always justified 2.4%
3
1.8%
6
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.0%
15
Sometimes justified 3.2%
4
6.7%
22
20.4%
34
21.1%
12
25.9%
15
11.8%
87
Never justified 81.0%
102
76.5%
250
61.7%
103
59.6%
34
56.9%
33
71.0%
522
Don't know 12.7%
16
14.4%
47
12.6%
21
17.5%
10
12.1%
7
13.7%
101
Refused 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
58

735



Bookmark and Share