Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 518 70% 70%
Can trust some 160 21.6% 91.6%
Trust a little 45 6.1% 97.7%
Not at all 11 1.5% 99.2%
Don't know 5 .7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 67.8%
61
76.3%
45
68.6%
94
67.1%
100
71.7%
91
72.7%
120
70.3%
511
Can trust some 23.3%
21
13.6%
8
22.6%
31
23.5%
35
22.0%
28
19.4%
32
21.3%
155
Trust a little 7.8%
7
5.1%
3
8.8%
12
7.4%
11
3.9%
5
4.2%
7
6.2%
45
Not at all 1.1%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 57.1%
60
71.0%
154
57.8%
26
68.0%
115
78.5%
95
84.4%
65
70.2%
515
Can trust some 26.7%
28
19.4%
42
26.7%
12
24.9%
42
19.0%
23
13.0%
10
21.4%
157
Trust a little 11.4%
12
6.9%
15
15.6%
7
4.7%
8
0.8%
1
2.6%
2
6.1%
45
Not at all 1.9%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Don't know 2.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 72.8%
257
67.8%
261
70.2%
518
Can trust some 19.5%
69
23.4%
90
21.5%
159
Trust a little 5.1%
18
7.0%
27
6.1%
45
Not at all 2.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.4%
10
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 55.8%
87
69.7%
53
75.7%
106
77.6%
76
77.5%
55
71.3%
62
69.9%
439
Can trust some 28.2%
44
19.7%
15
18.6%
26
19.4%
19
19.7%
14
20.7%
18
21.7%
136
Trust a little 9.6%
15
9.2%
7
4.3%
6
2.0%
2
2.8%
2
5.7%
5
5.9%
37
Not at all 3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.6%
10
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
87

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 76.1%
402
44.9%
35
100.0%
7
65.5%
19
56.7%
51
70.2%
514
Can trust some 18.2%
96
41.0%
32
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
31.1%
28
21.6%
158
Trust a little 3.6%
19
11.5%
9
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
10.0%
9
6.1%
45
Not at all 1.1%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
9
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 72.4%
92
67.9%
222
72.3%
120
71.9%
41
71.2%
42
70.2%
517
Can trust some 18.9%
24
22.9%
75
22.3%
37
22.8%
13
13.6%
8
21.3%
157
Trust a little 6.3%
8
6.7%
22
3.6%
6
5.3%
3
11.9%
7
6.3%
46
Not at all 0.8%
1
1.8%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
1.5%
11
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share