Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 216 29.3% 29.3%
Can trust some 332 45% 74.3%
Trust a little 105 14.2% 88.5%
Not at all 67 9.1% 97.6%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.9%
19
25.9%
15
24.3%
33
31.5%
47
31.5%
40
38.0%
63
29.8%
217
Can trust some 35.2%
32
37.9%
22
50.0%
68
46.3%
69
48.8%
62
44.0%
73
44.8%
326
Trust a little 22.0%
20
19.0%
11
15.4%
21
12.1%
18
15.0%
19
7.8%
13
14.0%
102
Not at all 18.7%
17
15.5%
9
9.6%
13
8.1%
12
3.9%
5
6.0%
10
9.1%
66
Don't know 3.3%
3
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
3.6%
6
2.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.2%
17
25.8%
56
26.7%
12
29.8%
50
41.8%
51
40.0%
30
29.5%
216
Can trust some 33.3%
35
42.4%
92
57.8%
26
51.2%
86
45.9%
56
46.7%
35
45.1%
330
Trust a little 24.8%
26
19.8%
43
6.7%
3
8.9%
15
7.4%
9
12.0%
9
14.3%
105
Not at all 21.0%
22
11.1%
24
4.4%
2
7.1%
12
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
65
Don't know 4.8%
5
0.5%
1
4.4%
2
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
75

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 28.8%
102
29.7%
114
29.3%
216
Can trust some 44.1%
156
45.8%
176
45.0%
332
Trust a little 14.1%
50
14.3%
55
14.2%
105
Not at all 11.0%
39
7.3%
28
9.1%
67
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.6%
10
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
384

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.5%
32
20.0%
15
32.1%
45
34.0%
33
30.6%
22
29.1%
25
27.5%
172
Can trust some 37.2%
58
44.0%
33
47.1%
66
48.5%
47
59.7%
43
51.2%
44
46.5%
291
Trust a little 19.2%
30
13.3%
10
15.7%
22
10.3%
10
5.6%
4
15.1%
13
14.2%
89
Not at all 17.3%
27
20.0%
15
4.3%
6
6.2%
6
2.8%
2
4.7%
4
9.6%
60
Don't know 5.8%
9
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 35.4%
187
11.4%
9
28.6%
2
30.0%
9
11.1%
10
29.6%
217
Can trust some 47.9%
253
45.6%
36
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
33.3%
30
44.8%
329
Trust a little 10.4%
55
22.8%
18
42.9%
3
23.3%
7
22.2%
20
14.0%
103
Not at all 4.0%
21
20.3%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
28.9%
26
9.1%
67
Don't know 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
4.4%
4
2.3%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 34.4%
43
30.1%
98
23.5%
39
31.0%
18
28.8%
17
29.3%
215
Can trust some 43.2%
54
44.5%
145
50.0%
83
39.7%
23
40.7%
24
44.8%
329
Trust a little 12.0%
15
12.9%
42
15.7%
26
20.7%
12
15.3%
9
14.2%
104
Not at all 7.2%
9
10.1%
33
10.2%
17
5.2%
3
10.2%
6
9.3%
68
Don't know 3.2%
4
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
3.4%
2
3.4%
2
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share