Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 69 9.3% 9.3%
Can trust some 361 48.8% 58.1%
Trust a little 176 23.8% 81.9%
Not at all 111 15% 96.9%
Don't know 20 2.7% 99.6%
Refused 2 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.8%
8
5.2%
3
4.4%
6
14.2%
21
10.3%
13
9.6%
16
9.3%
67
Can trust some 39.6%
36
44.8%
26
53.3%
72
45.3%
67
52.4%
66
51.8%
86
48.8%
353
Trust a little 27.5%
25
29.3%
17
20.0%
27
21.6%
32
25.4%
32
23.5%
39
23.8%
172
Not at all 22.0%
20
17.2%
10
20.0%
27
16.9%
25
10.3%
13
9.6%
16
15.3%
111
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
4.8%
8
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.8%
5
7.8%
17
6.7%
3
7.7%
13
14.0%
17
17.1%
13
9.3%
68
Can trust some 35.2%
37
41.7%
91
53.3%
24
54.4%
92
57.9%
70
56.6%
43
48.6%
357
Trust a little 26.7%
28
26.6%
58
33.3%
15
22.5%
38
16.5%
20
22.4%
17
24.0%
176
Not at all 25.7%
27
21.6%
47
2.2%
1
13.6%
23
9.9%
12
1.3%
1
15.1%
111
Don't know 7.6%
8
2.3%
5
4.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
2.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
218
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.0%
32
9.6%
37
9.3%
69
Can trust some 46.6%
165
50.9%
196
48.8%
361
Trust a little 24.0%
85
23.6%
91
23.8%
176
Not at all 18.1%
64
12.2%
47
15.0%
111
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.4%
13
2.7%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.5%
7
3.9%
3
10.0%
14
17.2%
17
8.5%
6
11.6%
10
9.1%
57
Can trust some 41.7%
65
47.4%
36
42.1%
59
50.5%
50
63.4%
45
62.8%
54
49.2%
309
Trust a little 25.0%
39
22.4%
17
30.0%
42
18.2%
18
19.7%
14
14.0%
12
22.6%
142
Not at all 25.0%
39
23.7%
18
15.0%
21
12.1%
12
4.2%
3
8.1%
7
15.9%
100
Don't know 3.8%
6
2.6%
2
2.1%
3
2.0%
2
4.2%
3
3.5%
3
3.0%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.6%
56
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
9.3%
68
Can trust some 50.7%
268
49.4%
39
57.1%
4
41.4%
12
37.1%
33
48.6%
356
Trust a little 23.4%
124
19.0%
15
42.9%
3
37.9%
11
27.0%
24
24.1%
177
Not at all 12.7%
67
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
24.7%
22
15.0%
110
Don't know 2.3%
12
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.6%
5
2.7%
20
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.7%
16
10.1%
33
7.2%
12
1.8%
1
10.2%
6
9.3%
68
Can trust some 45.2%
57
50.6%
165
46.1%
77
50.9%
29
50.8%
30
48.7%
358
Trust a little 27.8%
35
19.3%
63
26.9%
45
33.3%
19
23.7%
14
23.9%
176
Not at all 9.5%
12
16.9%
55
17.4%
29
14.0%
8
13.6%
8
15.2%
112
Don't know 4.8%
6
2.8%
9
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share