Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 33 4.5% 4.5%
Can trust some 283 38.2% 42.7%
Trust a little 240 32.4% 75.1%
Not at all 171 23.1% 98.2%
Don't know 10 1.4% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.5%
6
8.5%
5
3.6%
5
1.3%
2
6.3%
8
4.2%
7
4.5%
33
Can trust some 23.9%
22
33.9%
20
42.3%
58
37.6%
56
40.6%
52
41.6%
69
37.9%
277
Trust a little 30.4%
28
23.7%
14
33.6%
46
35.6%
53
35.2%
45
30.7%
51
32.4%
237
Not at all 38.0%
35
30.5%
18
19.7%
27
25.5%
38
18.0%
23
18.7%
31
23.5%
172
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
128
100.0%
166

731


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.7%
5
7.4%
16
4.3%
2
2.4%
4
2.5%
3
3.9%
3
4.5%
33
Can trust some 39.6%
42
32.7%
71
32.6%
15
40.6%
69
43.4%
53
39.0%
30
37.9%
280
Trust a little 29.2%
31
35.5%
77
39.1%
18
25.9%
44
29.5%
36
45.5%
35
32.7%
241
Not at all 21.7%
23
23.0%
50
19.6%
9
30.6%
52
23.8%
29
11.7%
9
23.3%
172
Don't know 4.7%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
170
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.5%
16
4.4%
17
4.5%
33
Can trust some 30.6%
108
45.2%
174
38.2%
282
Trust a little 35.4%
125
29.6%
114
32.4%
239
Not at all 28.9%
102
17.9%
69
23.2%
171
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.1%
8
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.8%
9
3.9%
3
6.4%
9
3.0%
3
2.7%
2
3.5%
3
4.6%
29
Can trust some 41.3%
64
42.9%
33
32.9%
46
46.5%
46
37.0%
27
40.7%
35
39.8%
251
Trust a little 32.3%
50
24.7%
19
39.3%
55
29.3%
29
37.0%
27
26.7%
23
32.2%
203
Not at all 18.7%
29
27.3%
21
20.0%
28
21.2%
21
21.9%
16
29.1%
25
22.2%
140
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
86

630


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 3.8%
20
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
4.4%
32
Can trust some 39.9%
211
30.4%
24
57.1%
4
37.9%
11
34.4%
31
38.3%
281
Trust a little 33.3%
176
30.4%
24
42.9%
3
31.0%
9
31.1%
28
32.7%
240
Not at all 21.9%
116
30.4%
24
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
23.3%
21
22.9%
168
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.4%
10
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.8%
6
4.3%
14
5.4%
9
1.8%
1
5.0%
3
4.5%
33
Can trust some 38.4%
48
38.5%
125
38.0%
63
36.8%
21
38.3%
23
38.2%
280
Trust a little 32.0%
40
33.2%
108
30.7%
51
45.6%
26
21.7%
13
32.5%
238
Not at all 21.6%
27
22.2%
72
24.7%
41
15.8%
9
35.0%
21
23.2%
170
Don't know 3.2%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
325
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

733



Bookmark and Share