Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 226 30.6% 30.6%
Dissatisfied 454 61.4% 92%
Don't know 50 6.8% 98.8%
Refused 9 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Satisfied 38.0%
35
39.7%
23
30.7%
42
37.8%
56
23.6%
30
24.1%
40
31.0%
226
Dissatisfied 51.1%
47
50.0%
29
62.8%
86
55.4%
82
67.7%
86
67.5%
112
60.7%
442
Don't know 10.9%
10
10.3%
6
5.1%
7
6.8%
10
5.5%
7
6.6%
11
7.0%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.8%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Satisfied 23.8%
25
31.3%
68
25.0%
11
36.7%
62
35.2%
43
22.1%
17
30.8%
226
Dissatisfied 69.5%
73
61.3%
133
61.4%
27
53.8%
91
59.0%
72
71.4%
55
61.4%
451
Don't know 6.7%
7
5.5%
12
13.6%
6
9.5%
16
4.1%
5
3.9%
3
6.7%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.6%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
44
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 39.3%
139
22.3%
86
30.4%
225
Dissatisfied 55.9%
198
66.5%
256
61.4%
454
Don't know 4.5%
16
9.1%
35
6.9%
51
Refused 0.3%
1
2.1%
8
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 28.2%
44
26.3%
20
28.6%
40
33.7%
33
30.6%
22
29.1%
25
29.3%
184
Dissatisfied 63.5%
99
68.4%
52
61.4%
86
63.3%
62
59.7%
43
64.0%
55
63.2%
397
Don't know 7.7%
12
5.3%
4
10.0%
14
3.1%
3
6.9%
5
5.8%
5
6.8%
43
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Satisfied 30.9%
163
16.7%
13
57.1%
4
48.3%
14
35.6%
32
30.9%
226
Dissatisfied 60.8%
321
76.9%
60
42.9%
3
51.7%
15
53.3%
48
61.1%
447
Don't know 6.6%
35
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
10
6.8%
50
Refused 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Satisfied 35.2%
44
27.2%
89
34.1%
57
26.3%
15
35.6%
21
30.7%
226
Dissatisfied 56.0%
70
64.2%
210
59.3%
99
63.2%
36
61.0%
36
61.4%
451
Don't know 8.0%
10
6.1%
20
6.6%
11
10.5%
6
3.4%
2
6.7%
49
Refused 0.8%
1
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share