Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 37 5% 5%
Can trust some 330 44.7% 49.7%
Trust a little 209 28.3% 78%
Not at all 141 19.1% 97.1%
Don't know 17 2.3% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.8%
9
5.2%
3
1.5%
2
6.0%
9
3.1%
4
6.0%
10
5.1%
37
Can trust some 34.8%
32
31.0%
18
51.5%
70
39.6%
59
52.8%
67
45.8%
76
44.2%
322
Trust a little 30.4%
28
27.6%
16
25.7%
35
33.6%
50
26.8%
34
26.5%
44
28.4%
207
Not at all 23.9%
22
32.8%
19
18.4%
25
19.5%
29
16.5%
21
15.7%
26
19.5%
142
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
2.2%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
5.4%
9
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 4.8%
5
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
7.4%
9
6.6%
5
4.9%
36
Can trust some 33.3%
35
39.6%
86
62.2%
28
50.3%
85
51.2%
62
39.5%
30
44.5%
326
Trust a little 34.3%
36
27.6%
60
26.7%
12
23.7%
40
25.6%
31
39.5%
30
28.5%
209
Not at all 18.1%
19
25.8%
56
11.1%
5
20.7%
35
14.0%
17
11.8%
9
19.2%
141
Don't know 8.6%
9
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
2.5%
18
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.4%
19
4.7%
18
5.0%
37
Can trust some 43.1%
152
46.2%
178
44.7%
330
Trust a little 28.3%
100
28.3%
109
28.3%
209
Not at all 21.0%
74
17.4%
67
19.1%
141
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.9%
11
2.3%
17
Refused 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 1.9%
3
2.6%
2
7.1%
10
4.1%
4
2.8%
2
7.0%
6
4.3%
27
Can trust some 39.1%
61
51.3%
39
40.4%
57
53.1%
52
63.4%
45
44.2%
38
46.5%
292
Trust a little 30.1%
47
23.7%
18
29.1%
41
23.5%
23
21.1%
15
36.0%
31
27.9%
175
Not at all 25.6%
40
19.7%
15
20.6%
29
19.4%
19
12.7%
9
10.5%
9
19.3%
121
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.1%
27
5.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
5.2%
38
Can trust some 47.3%
250
32.5%
26
28.6%
2
42.9%
12
38.9%
35
44.3%
325
Trust a little 27.5%
145
31.3%
25
42.9%
3
50.0%
14
25.6%
23
28.6%
210
Not at all 17.8%
94
28.8%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
22.2%
20
19.0%
139
Don't know 1.7%
9
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
2.3%
17
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.7%
12
4.9%
16
1.2%
2
5.3%
3
6.7%
4
5.0%
37
Can trust some 42.7%
53
49.5%
162
41.6%
69
35.1%
20
40.0%
24
44.7%
328
Trust a little 31.5%
39
23.9%
78
28.9%
48
42.1%
24
33.3%
20
28.5%
209
Not at all 11.3%
14
19.0%
62
26.5%
44
15.8%
9
18.3%
11
19.1%
140
Don't know 4.8%
6
2.4%
8
0.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

734



Bookmark and Share