Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 256 34.7% 34.7%
Can trust some 284 38.5% 73.2%
Trust a little 135 18.3% 91.5%
Not at all 38 5.1% 96.6%
Don't know 21 2.8% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 35.6%
32
32.8%
19
29.9%
41
36.9%
55
26.8%
34
43.4%
72
34.8%
253
Can trust some 30.0%
27
27.6%
16
46.7%
64
38.9%
58
44.1%
56
34.9%
58
38.4%
279
Trust a little 17.8%
16
22.4%
13
18.2%
25
19.5%
29
24.4%
31
11.4%
19
18.3%
133
Not at all 13.3%
12
12.1%
7
3.6%
5
2.7%
4
2.4%
3
3.6%
6
5.1%
37
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
6.6%
11
3.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 31.4%
33
40.1%
87
31.1%
14
31.4%
53
32.0%
39
37.3%
28
34.7%
254
Can trust some 26.7%
28
33.2%
72
44.4%
20
43.8%
74
50.0%
61
36.0%
27
38.5%
282
Trust a little 23.8%
25
18.0%
39
20.0%
9
17.2%
29
11.5%
14
25.3%
19
18.4%
135
Not at all 8.6%
9
5.5%
12
2.2%
1
5.3%
9
4.9%
6
1.3%
1
5.2%
38
Don't know 8.6%
9
2.8%
6
2.2%
1
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
Refused 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
75

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 37.0%
131
32.7%
126
34.8%
257
Can trust some 37.0%
131
39.7%
153
38.4%
284
Trust a little 16.9%
60
19.5%
75
18.3%
135
Not at all 5.9%
21
4.4%
17
5.1%
38
Don't know 2.5%
9
3.1%
12
2.8%
21
Refused 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 35.9%
56
27.6%
21
34.5%
48
30.9%
30
36.6%
26
37.2%
32
34.1%
213
Can trust some 32.7%
51
39.5%
30
39.6%
55
43.3%
42
46.5%
33
40.7%
35
39.4%
246
Trust a little 16.7%
26
22.4%
17
19.4%
27
18.6%
18
15.5%
11
19.8%
17
18.6%
116
Not at all 9.6%
15
7.9%
6
3.6%
5
5.2%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
2
5.4%
34
Don't know 5.1%
8
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

625


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 39.1%
207
22.8%
18
71.4%
5
27.6%
8
18.0%
16
34.7%
254
Can trust some 39.3%
208
32.9%
26
28.6%
2
48.3%
14
37.1%
33
38.6%
283
Trust a little 15.5%
82
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
25.8%
23
18.1%
133
Not at all 3.0%
16
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
5.0%
37
Don't know 2.5%
13
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.9%
21
Refused 0.6%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 40.5%
51
39.4%
129
26.3%
44
32.8%
19
25.0%
15
35.0%
258
Can trust some 35.7%
45
36.1%
118
42.5%
71
39.7%
23
41.7%
25
38.2%
282
Trust a little 14.3%
18
15.0%
49
22.2%
37
25.9%
15
25.0%
15
18.2%
134
Not at all 2.4%
3
5.8%
19
6.0%
10
1.7%
1
8.3%
5
5.1%
38
Don't know 6.3%
8
2.8%
9
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
58
100.0%
60

738



Bookmark and Share