Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 172 23.3% 23.3%
Can trust some 395 53.5% 76.8%
Trust a little 93 12.6% 89.4%
Not at all 38 5.1% 94.5%
Don't know 35 4.7% 99.2%
Refused 6 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 26.4%
24
27.6%
16
17.8%
24
19.6%
29
21.3%
27
30.7%
51
23.6%
171
Can trust some 38.5%
35
46.6%
27
58.5%
79
58.8%
87
60.6%
77
50.0%
83
53.5%
388
Trust a little 17.6%
16
15.5%
9
13.3%
18
16.2%
24
7.1%
9
8.4%
14
12.4%
90
Not at all 11.0%
10
5.2%
3
7.4%
10
2.0%
3
5.5%
7
3.0%
5
5.2%
38
Don't know 6.6%
6
3.4%
2
3.0%
4
3.4%
5
4.7%
6
6.6%
11
4.7%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
135
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.3%
13
22.2%
48
15.6%
7
25.4%
43
32.2%
39
29.3%
22
23.5%
172
Can trust some 43.4%
46
51.4%
111
55.6%
25
58.6%
99
53.7%
65
60.0%
45
53.4%
391
Trust a little 19.8%
21
16.2%
35
15.6%
7
8.9%
15
8.3%
10
5.3%
4
12.6%
92
Not at all 16.0%
17
6.0%
13
8.9%
4
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
38
Don't know 7.5%
8
3.7%
8
4.4%
2
4.7%
8
4.1%
5
4.0%
3
4.6%
34
Refused 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
75

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.7%
73
25.6%
99
23.3%
172
Can trust some 55.0%
194
52.1%
201
53.5%
395
Trust a little 13.9%
49
11.4%
44
12.6%
93
Not at all 6.2%
22
4.1%
16
5.1%
38
Don't know 4.0%
14
5.4%
21
4.7%
35
Refused 0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.6%
18
22.7%
17
26.6%
37
24.2%
24
29.6%
21
32.6%
28
23.2%
145
Can trust some 54.8%
85
44.0%
33
53.2%
74
58.6%
58
66.2%
47
52.3%
45
54.7%
342
Trust a little 16.1%
25
20.0%
15
12.2%
17
11.1%
11
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
11.8%
74
Not at all 11.0%
17
6.7%
5
3.6%
5
1.0%
1
4.2%
3
2.3%
2
5.3%
33
Don't know 6.5%
10
6.7%
5
2.9%
4
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
4.5%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

625


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 26.5%
140
17.7%
14
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
8.9%
8
23.5%
172
Can trust some 56.6%
299
51.9%
41
57.1%
4
51.7%
15
35.6%
32
53.3%
391
Trust a little 9.3%
49
20.3%
16
14.3%
1
13.8%
4
25.6%
23
12.7%
93
Not at all 2.5%
13
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
19
5.0%
37
Don't know 4.4%
23
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
7.8%
7
4.8%
35
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.0%
25
27.4%
89
20.5%
34
24.6%
14
15.0%
9
23.3%
171
Can trust some 56.8%
71
49.8%
162
56.6%
94
52.6%
30
58.3%
35
53.5%
392
Trust a little 11.2%
14
12.9%
42
13.9%
23
12.3%
7
10.0%
6
12.6%
92
Not at all 5.6%
7
4.3%
14
5.4%
9
3.5%
2
10.0%
6
5.2%
38
Don't know 6.4%
8
4.6%
15
2.4%
4
7.0%
4
5.0%
3
4.6%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
325
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

733



Bookmark and Share