Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 311 51.2% 51.2%
Can trust some 205 33.8% 85%
Trust a little 48 7.9% 92.9%
Not at all 13 2.1% 95%
Don't know 17 2.8% 97.8%
Refused 13 2.1% 99.9%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Can trust a lot 54.8%
34
57.4%
27
49.0%
47
46.6%
61
48.6%
53
57.0%
86
51.7%
308
Can trust some 32.3%
20
25.5%
12
31.3%
30
37.4%
49
42.2%
46
29.1%
44
33.7%
201
Trust a little 9.7%
6
10.6%
5
7.3%
7
11.5%
15
3.7%
4
6.0%
9
7.7%
46
Not at all 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
4
2.2%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
5.2%
5
2.3%
3
1.8%
2
2.6%
4
2.7%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.8%
3
2.6%
4
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
47
100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
109
100.0%
151

596


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Can trust a lot 47.1%
40
50.3%
94
63.4%
26
48.9%
66
53.3%
49
58.1%
36
51.7%
311
Can trust some 24.7%
21
34.2%
64
24.4%
10
37.0%
50
39.1%
36
35.5%
22
33.7%
203
Trust a little 15.3%
13
8.0%
15
9.8%
4
7.4%
10
4.3%
4
1.6%
1
7.8%
47
Not at all 5.9%
5
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.1%
4
2.4%
1
3.0%
4
3.3%
3
3.2%
2
2.7%
16
Refused 4.7%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
187
100.0%
41
100.0%
135
100.0%
92
100.0%
62

602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 52.3%
148
50.3%
163
51.2%
311
Can trust some 33.2%
94
34.3%
111
33.8%
205
Trust a little 9.5%
27
6.5%
21
7.9%
48
Not at all 1.4%
4
2.8%
9
2.1%
13
Don't know 2.1%
6
3.4%
11
2.8%
17
Refused 1.4%
4
2.8%
9
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
324

607


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 41.4%
53
49.1%
28
69.0%
80
52.6%
41
48.4%
31
41.2%
28
51.1%
261
Can trust some 36.7%
47
28.1%
16
24.1%
28
44.9%
35
45.3%
29
35.3%
24
35.0%
179
Trust a little 9.4%
12
14.0%
8
5.2%
6
2.6%
2
1.6%
1
14.7%
10
7.6%
39
Not at all 4.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.8%
9
Don't know 3.1%
4
5.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
5.9%
4
2.7%
14
Refused 4.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
57
100.0%
116
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
68

511


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Can trust a lot 56.8%
250
46.3%
31
60.0%
3
40.0%
10
25.8%
17
51.6%
311
Can trust some 32.3%
142
38.8%
26
40.0%
2
32.0%
8
39.4%
26
33.8%
204
Trust a little 4.8%
21
13.4%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
15.2%
10
7.5%
45
Not at all 1.4%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
6
2.2%
13
Don't know 2.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.5%
3
2.8%
17
Refused 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
2.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
67
100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
66

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Can trust a lot 70.5%
86
52.1%
158
40.0%
54
29.4%
10
25.0%
3
51.3%
311
Can trust some 17.2%
21
33.7%
102
44.4%
60
32.4%
11
75.0%
9
33.5%
203
Trust a little 7.4%
9
6.9%
21
8.9%
12
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.8%
47
Not at all 0.8%
1
2.6%
8
2.2%
3
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Don't know 3.3%
4
2.6%
8
0.7%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Refused 0.8%
1
2.0%
6
3.7%
5
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
303
100.0%
135
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

606



Bookmark and Share