Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 166 22.5% 22.5%
Once or twice a month 266 36% 58.5%
Once or twice a week 148 20.1% 78.6%
Three or four times a week 78 10.6% 89.2%
Every day 69 9.3% 98.5%
Don't know 7 .9% 99.4%
Refused 4 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Never 40.2%
37
18.6%
11
21.9%
30
16.2%
24
17.3%
22
24.7%
41
22.6%
165
Once or twice a month 26.1%
24
44.1%
26
36.5%
50
45.9%
68
33.1%
42
29.5%
49
35.5%
259
Once or twice a week 8.7%
8
15.3%
9
24.1%
33
20.9%
31
27.6%
35
18.1%
30
20.0%
146
Three or four times a week 16.3%
15
8.5%
5
10.9%
15
6.1%
9
11.0%
14
12.7%
21
10.8%
79
Every day 8.7%
8
11.9%
7
6.6%
9
10.1%
15
9.4%
12
11.4%
19
9.6%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
4
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Never 45.3%
48
30.4%
66
21.7%
10
16.6%
28
6.7%
8
7.8%
6
22.6%
166
Once or twice a month 35.8%
38
33.2%
72
34.8%
16
42.6%
72
36.7%
44
27.3%
21
35.8%
263
Once or twice a week 11.3%
12
21.2%
46
21.7%
10
16.6%
28
27.5%
33
24.7%
19
20.1%
148
Three or four times a week 5.7%
6
6.9%
15
10.9%
5
13.0%
22
13.3%
16
19.5%
15
10.7%
79
Every day 1.9%
2
6.0%
13
6.5%
3
10.1%
17
15.0%
18
19.5%
15
9.3%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
120
100.0%
77

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 17.7%
63
26.9%
104
22.5%
167
Once or twice a month 36.6%
130
35.2%
136
35.9%
266
Once or twice a week 22.0%
78
18.1%
70
20.0%
148
Three or four times a week 10.1%
36
11.1%
43
10.7%
79
Every day 12.7%
45
6.2%
24
9.3%
69
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.3%
5
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
386

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Never 41.0%
64
23.4%
18
22.1%
31
4.1%
4
14.1%
10
10.5%
9
21.7%
136
Once or twice a month 30.1%
47
42.9%
33
40.7%
57
41.8%
41
36.6%
26
24.4%
21
35.8%
225
Once or twice a week 15.4%
24
20.8%
16
17.9%
25
33.7%
33
22.5%
16
23.3%
20
21.3%
134
Three or four times a week 6.4%
10
9.1%
7
9.3%
13
10.2%
10
12.7%
9
20.9%
18
10.7%
67
Every day 6.4%
10
2.6%
2
8.6%
12
10.2%
10
14.1%
10
19.8%
17
9.7%
61
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Never 18.0%
95
31.6%
25
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
47.3%
43
22.5%
165
Once or twice a month 37.9%
200
31.6%
25
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
34.1%
31
35.8%
263
Once or twice a week 20.3%
107
19.0%
15
57.1%
4
37.9%
11
11.0%
10
20.0%
147
Three or four times a week 13.3%
70
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.2%
2
10.6%
78
Every day 9.7%
51
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
3.3%
3
9.4%
69
Don't know 0.8%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Never 17.5%
22
27.8%
91
16.8%
28
24.6%
14
18.6%
11
22.6%
166
Once or twice a month 37.3%
47
37.3%
122
38.3%
64
33.3%
19
23.7%
14
36.1%
266
Once or twice a week 19.8%
25
19.0%
62
22.8%
38
17.5%
10
18.6%
11
19.8%
146
Three or four times a week 16.7%
21
5.2%
17
12.0%
20
19.3%
11
15.3%
9
10.6%
78
Every day 5.6%
7
8.6%
28
10.2%
17
5.3%
3
23.7%
14
9.4%
69
Don't know 2.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share