Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 604 81.7% 81.7%
Somewhat important 83 11.2% 92.9%
Not too important 28 3.8% 96.7%
Not important at all 16 2.2% 98.9%
Don't know 7 .9% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 81.3%
74
77.6%
45
79.4%
108
81.8%
121
85.0%
108
86.7%
143
82.6%
599
Somewhat important 11.0%
10
10.3%
6
11.8%
16
12.2%
18
11.8%
15
7.9%
13
10.8%
78
Not too important 4.4%
4
3.4%
2
2.9%
4
4.1%
6
3.1%
4
3.0%
5
3.4%
25
Not important at all 2.2%
2
6.9%
4
4.4%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
16
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 65.1%
69
75.6%
164
80.0%
36
87.0%
147
92.6%
112
96.1%
73
81.9%
601
Somewhat important 18.9%
20
15.2%
33
6.7%
3
9.5%
16
6.6%
8
2.6%
2
11.2%
82
Not too important 3.8%
4
6.9%
15
13.3%
6
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.8%
28
Not important at all 7.5%
8
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Don't know 4.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.7%
300
79.0%
304
81.7%
604
Somewhat important 10.5%
37
11.9%
46
11.2%
83
Not too important 2.5%
9
4.9%
19
3.8%
28
Not important at all 1.4%
5
2.9%
11
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.8%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 72.9%
113
81.6%
62
82.3%
116
86.7%
85
93.0%
66
88.2%
75
82.6%
517
Somewhat important 15.5%
24
11.8%
9
12.1%
17
7.1%
7
7.0%
5
10.6%
9
11.3%
71
Not too important 5.2%
8
1.3%
1
3.5%
5
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.4%
21
Not important at all 4.5%
7
3.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 87.3%
461
69.6%
55
85.7%
6
75.9%
22
65.6%
59
82.3%
603
Somewhat important 9.8%
52
12.7%
10
14.3%
1
17.2%
5
15.6%
14
11.2%
82
Not too important 2.3%
12
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.7%
6
3.4%
25
Not important at all 0.4%
2
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
2.0%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
1.0%
7
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 75.2%
94
80.1%
262
84.3%
140
84.2%
48
93.2%
55
81.6%
599
Somewhat important 12.8%
16
11.6%
38
12.7%
21
12.3%
7
1.7%
1
11.3%
83
Not too important 6.4%
8
4.6%
15
1.8%
3
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Not important at all 4.8%
6
1.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
2.2%
16
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share