Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 609 82.3% 82.3%
Somewhat important 76 10.3% 92.6%
Not too important 17 2.3% 94.9%
Not important at all 22 3% 97.9%
Don't know 13 1.8% 99.7%
Refused 3 .4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 72.5%
66
81.0%
47
79.4%
108
87.2%
129
89.0%
113
83.6%
138
82.9%
601
Somewhat important 15.4%
14
5.2%
3
8.8%
12
8.1%
12
7.9%
10
12.1%
20
9.8%
71
Not too important 2.2%
2
6.9%
4
2.9%
4
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
2.2%
16
Not important at all 7.7%
7
5.2%
3
5.1%
7
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
3.0%
22
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
1
3.7%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
165

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 56.2%
59
76.5%
166
86.7%
39
91.7%
154
92.6%
113
96.1%
73
82.4%
604
Somewhat important 21.0%
22
15.2%
33
11.1%
5
3.0%
5
6.6%
8
3.9%
3
10.4%
76
Not too important 8.6%
9
2.3%
5
2.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Not important at all 9.5%
10
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Don't know 4.8%
5
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 83.6%
296
80.9%
313
82.2%
609
Somewhat important 10.2%
36
10.6%
41
10.4%
77
Not too important 2.8%
10
1.8%
7
2.3%
17
Not important at all 2.5%
9
3.4%
13
3.0%
22
Don't know 0.8%
3
2.6%
10
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
387

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
109
78.7%
59
87.1%
122
89.8%
88
95.8%
69
90.7%
78
83.9%
525
Somewhat important 18.1%
28
13.3%
10
7.1%
10
8.2%
8
4.2%
3
5.8%
5
10.2%
64
Not too important 2.6%
4
2.7%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Not important at all 7.7%
12
4.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.0%
19
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 89.0%
471
68.4%
54
100.0%
7
93.1%
27
50.0%
45
82.3%
604
Somewhat important 7.2%
38
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
24.4%
22
10.4%
76
Not too important 1.7%
9
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.3%
17
Not important at all 0.2%
1
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
12
2.9%
21
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
1.8%
13
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 85.7%
108
78.5%
256
82.6%
138
84.5%
49
93.2%
55
82.3%
606
Somewhat important 9.5%
12
11.0%
36
13.8%
23
6.9%
4
1.7%
1
10.3%
76
Not too important 1.6%
2
2.1%
7
0.6%
1
8.6%
5
1.7%
1
2.2%
16
Not important at all 0.8%
1
4.9%
16
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.1%
23
Don't know 2.4%
3
2.5%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
58
100.0%
59

736



Bookmark and Share