Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 644 87.1% 87.1%
Somewhat important 56 7.6% 94.7%
Not too important 8 1.1% 95.8%
Not important at all 18 2.4% 98.2%
Don't know 13 1.8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 83.7%
77
77.6%
45
82.5%
113
91.9%
137
93.7%
118
89.1%
147
87.6%
637
Somewhat important 10.9%
10
13.8%
8
9.5%
13
3.4%
5
4.8%
6
7.3%
12
7.4%
54
Not too important 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not important at all 1.1%
1
5.2%
3
2.9%
4
4.7%
7
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
2.6%
19
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
126
100.0%
165

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 73.6%
78
82.5%
179
84.4%
38
91.7%
155
95.9%
116
97.4%
74
87.2%
640
Somewhat important 15.1%
16
10.6%
23
6.7%
3
5.9%
10
2.5%
3
2.6%
2
7.8%
57
Not too important 1.9%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Not important at all 3.8%
4
3.7%
8
2.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Don't know 5.7%
6
0.9%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 86.1%
304
88.1%
340
87.1%
644
Somewhat important 7.9%
28
7.3%
28
7.6%
56
Not too important 1.4%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
8
Not important at all 3.4%
12
1.6%
6
2.4%
18
Don't know 1.1%
4
2.3%
9
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 73.7%
115
82.9%
63
88.6%
124
92.9%
92
93.0%
66
95.3%
82
86.3%
542
Somewhat important 16.7%
26
10.5%
8
9.3%
13
4.0%
4
4.2%
3
2.3%
2
8.9%
56
Not too important 2.6%
4
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Not important at all 5.1%
8
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
3.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 91.9%
485
77.2%
61
100.0%
7
82.8%
24
71.1%
64
87.4%
641
Somewhat important 5.7%
30
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
12.2%
11
7.5%
55
Not too important 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.0%
7
Not important at all 1.5%
8
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.4%
4
2.5%
18
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
7
1.6%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 90.5%
114
86.5%
283
86.2%
144
92.9%
52
80.0%
48
87.1%
641
Somewhat important 5.6%
7
7.6%
25
9.0%
15
5.4%
3
11.7%
7
7.7%
57
Not too important 0.8%
1
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not important at all 2.4%
3
2.1%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
2.4%
18
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

736



Bookmark and Share