Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 673 91.2% 91.2%
Somewhat important 49 6.6% 97.8%
Not too important 7 .9% 98.7%
Not important at all 6 .8% 99.5%
Don't know 2 .3% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 85.6%
77
88.1%
52
86.0%
117
93.2%
138
96.1%
122
95.2%
158
91.5%
664
Somewhat important 8.9%
8
5.1%
3
11.8%
16
6.8%
10
2.4%
3
3.6%
6
6.3%
46
Not too important 1.1%
1
3.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not important at all 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 79.0%
83
89.4%
194
93.3%
42
92.9%
157
97.5%
118
98.7%
75
91.3%
669
Somewhat important 14.3%
15
7.4%
16
6.7%
3
5.9%
10
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
47
Not too important 1.9%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not important at all 2.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 88.1%
311
94.0%
363
91.2%
674
Somewhat important 8.8%
31
4.7%
18
6.6%
49
Not too important 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
Not important at all 1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 83.9%
130
88.2%
67
90.7%
127
96.9%
95
95.8%
69
95.3%
81
90.9%
569
Somewhat important 11.6%
18
10.5%
8
6.4%
9
3.1%
3
4.2%
3
2.4%
2
6.9%
43
Not too important 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Not important at all 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
85

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 93.4%
493
86.3%
69
100.0%
7
93.1%
27
80.9%
72
91.1%
668
Somewhat important 5.3%
28
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
14.6%
13
6.8%
50
Not too important 0.8%
4
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Not important at all 0.2%
1
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.8%
6
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
80
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 96.0%
120
93.6%
305
88.0%
147
87.7%
50
81.4%
48
91.3%
670
Somewhat important 4.0%
5
5.2%
17
9.6%
16
8.8%
5
10.2%
6
6.7%
49
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
0.7%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

734



Bookmark and Share