Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 628 85.1% 85.1%
Somewhat important 75 10.2% 95.3%
Not too important 13 1.8% 97.1%
Not important at all 13 1.8% 98.9%
Don't know 8 1.1% 100%
Refused 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very important 80.2%
73
89.7%
52
78.7%
107
84.7%
127
89.8%
114
88.6%
147
85.2%
620
Somewhat important 11.0%
10
1.7%
1
16.2%
22
10.7%
16
7.9%
10
7.8%
13
9.9%
72
Not too important 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
2.9%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
13
Not important at all 3.3%
3
3.4%
2
2.2%
3
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
14
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
150
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

728


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
75
77.4%
168
82.6%
38
90.5%
152
95.9%
116
98.7%
75
85.1%
624
Somewhat important 14.3%
15
16.6%
36
13.0%
6
7.1%
12
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
10.0%
73
Not too important 8.6%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Not important at all 3.8%
4
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Don't know 1.9%
2
1.8%
4
4.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.7%
299
85.5%
329
85.1%
628
Somewhat important 8.8%
31
11.4%
44
10.2%
75
Not too important 2.5%
9
0.8%
3
1.6%
12
Not important at all 2.5%
9
1.0%
4
1.8%
13
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 73.7%
115
78.9%
60
86.5%
122
92.9%
92
94.4%
67
95.3%
81
85.5%
537
Somewhat important 17.9%
28
15.8%
12
9.2%
13
4.0%
4
1.4%
1
2.4%
2
9.6%
60
Not too important 3.2%
5
2.6%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.9%
12
Not important at all 3.2%
5
1.3%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
99
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very important 88.4%
466
77.2%
61
100.0%
7
86.2%
25
70.3%
64
85.0%
623
Somewhat important 8.5%
45
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
15.4%
14
10.2%
75
Not too important 0.9%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
1.8%
13
Not important at all 1.1%
6
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.8%
13
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.1%
8
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
91

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very important 86.4%
108
86.5%
282
80.2%
134
84.2%
48
88.3%
53
85.0%
625
Somewhat important 9.6%
12
10.1%
33
13.2%
22
10.5%
6
3.3%
2
10.2%
75
Not too important 1.6%
2
0.6%
2
3.6%
6
3.5%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
13
Not important at all 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
2.4%
4
1.8%
1
6.7%
4
1.8%
13
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share