Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIMP (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.]
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 125 16.9% 16.9%
Very important 327 44.2% 61.1%
Somewhat important 167 22.6% 83.7%
Not too important 57 7.7% 91.4%
Not at all important 59 8% 99.4%
Don't know 3 .4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Single most important thing 9.9%
9
13.6%
8
18.4%
25
19.7%
29
15.9%
20
18.3%
30
16.7%
121
Very important 40.7%
37
39.0%
23
28.7%
39
40.8%
60
52.4%
66
57.9%
95
44.3%
320
Somewhat important 29.7%
27
28.8%
17
28.7%
39
24.5%
36
15.1%
19
15.2%
25
22.5%
163
Not too important 9.9%
9
8.5%
5
11.0%
15
8.2%
12
6.3%
8
4.3%
7
7.7%
56
Not at all important 9.9%
9
8.5%
5
13.2%
18
6.1%
9
9.5%
12
3.7%
6
8.2%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
147
100.0%
126
100.0%
164

723


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Single most important thing 25.5%
27
14.7%
32
23.9%
11
16.0%
27
18.5%
22
9.1%
7
17.1%
126
Very important 48.1%
51
51.8%
113
39.1%
18
39.6%
67
39.5%
47
37.7%
29
44.2%
325
Somewhat important 17.0%
18
25.2%
55
17.4%
8
21.3%
36
17.6%
21
33.8%
26
22.3%
164
Not too important 3.8%
4
5.5%
12
6.5%
3
12.4%
21
7.6%
9
10.4%
8
7.8%
57
Not at all important 5.7%
6
2.3%
5
10.9%
5
10.7%
18
15.1%
18
9.1%
7
8.0%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
218
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
119
100.0%
77

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 18.1%
64
15.9%
61
16.9%
125
Very important 33.6%
119
54.2%
208
44.3%
327
Somewhat important 26.8%
95
18.5%
71
22.5%
166
Not too important 10.2%
36
5.5%
21
7.7%
57
Not at all important 11.0%
39
5.2%
20
8.0%
59
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
384

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 17.2%
27
23.4%
18
17.3%
24
11.2%
11
11.0%
8
15.3%
13
16.1%
101
Very important 43.3%
68
45.5%
35
47.5%
66
38.8%
38
35.6%
26
34.1%
29
41.7%
262
Somewhat important 27.4%
43
18.2%
14
20.9%
29
30.6%
30
24.7%
18
20.0%
17
24.0%
151
Not too important 7.0%
11
5.2%
4
7.9%
11
8.2%
8
13.7%
10
11.8%
10
8.6%
54
Not at all important 4.5%
7
6.5%
5
6.5%
9
10.2%
10
15.1%
11
17.6%
15
9.1%
57
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
77
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
73
100.0%
85

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Single most important thing 16.7%
88
27.8%
22
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
11.2%
10
17.0%
124
Very important 44.1%
233
46.8%
37
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
51.7%
46
44.3%
324
Somewhat important 21.4%
113
20.3%
16
57.1%
4
21.4%
6
28.1%
25
22.4%
164
Not too important 8.5%
45
2.5%
2
28.6%
2
10.7%
3
5.6%
5
7.8%
57
Not at all important 8.9%
47
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
2.2%
2
8.1%
59
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
125
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
327
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.5%
327
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
167
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
7.8%
57
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
59
8.0%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share