Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 253 34.2% 34.2%
Moderately big problem 236 31.9% 66.1%
Small problem 149 20.2% 86.3%
Not a problem at all 77 10.4% 96.7%
Don't know 21 2.8% 99.5%
Refused 3 .4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 37.4%
34
45.8%
27
29.9%
41
35.1%
52
36.5%
46
28.3%
47
34.0%
247
Moderately big problem 37.4%
34
23.7%
14
30.7%
42
37.2%
55
33.3%
42
27.1%
45
31.9%
232
Small problem 16.5%
15
13.6%
8
28.5%
39
18.9%
28
20.6%
26
18.7%
31
20.2%
147
Not a problem at all 4.4%
4
15.3%
9
10.2%
14
7.4%
11
8.7%
11
16.9%
28
10.6%
77
Don't know 4.4%
4
1.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
7.2%
12
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very big problem 42.9%
45
34.3%
74
37.0%
17
32.5%
55
32.8%
40
25.0%
19
34.1%
250
Moderately big problem 21.0%
22
28.7%
62
28.3%
13
37.3%
63
34.4%
42
43.4%
33
32.0%
235
Small problem 11.4%
12
22.2%
48
6.5%
3
18.3%
31
28.7%
35
23.7%
18
20.0%
147
Not a problem at all 15.2%
16
10.2%
22
28.3%
13
10.1%
17
3.3%
4
6.6%
5
10.5%
77
Don't know 7.6%
8
4.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.9%
21
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 37.3%
132
31.5%
122
34.3%
254
Moderately big problem 29.7%
105
33.9%
131
31.8%
236
Small problem 19.2%
68
20.9%
81
20.1%
149
Not a problem at all 10.7%
38
10.1%
39
10.4%
77
Don't know 2.5%
9
3.1%
12
2.8%
21
Refused 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
387

741


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 38.1%
59
40.8%
31
34.3%
48
29.6%
29
26.8%
19
30.2%
26
33.9%
212
Moderately big problem 24.5%
38
28.9%
22
41.4%
58
30.6%
30
36.6%
26
29.1%
25
31.8%
199
Small problem 21.3%
33
18.4%
14
12.9%
18
28.6%
28
21.1%
15
31.4%
27
21.6%
135
Not a problem at all 12.3%
19
9.2%
7
9.3%
13
9.2%
9
15.5%
11
7.0%
6
10.4%
65
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.9%
12
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very big problem 30.7%
162
43.0%
34
71.4%
5
33.3%
10
41.8%
38
33.9%
249
Moderately big problem 34.8%
184
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
29.7%
27
32.0%
235
Small problem 22.0%
116
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
30.0%
9
7.7%
7
20.3%
149
Not a problem at all 10.0%
53
8.9%
7
28.6%
2
16.7%
5
9.9%
9
10.3%
76
Don't know 2.1%
11
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
8
3.0%
22
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
91

735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 38.9%
49
33.3%
109
30.7%
51
35.7%
20
35.0%
21
34.0%
250
Moderately big problem 27.8%
35
32.7%
107
34.9%
58
28.6%
16
31.7%
19
32.0%
235
Small problem 20.6%
26
20.8%
68
18.7%
31
23.2%
13
18.3%
11
20.3%
149
Not a problem at all 10.3%
13
8.6%
28
12.7%
21
12.5%
7
15.0%
9
10.6%
78
Don't know 2.4%
3
4.0%
13
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share