Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 404 54.7% 54.7%
Moderately big problem 238 32.2% 86.9%
Small problem 59 8% 94.9%
Not a problem at all 22 3% 97.9%
Don't know 15 2% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 49.5%
45
62.1%
36
54.7%
75
50.7%
75
55.1%
70
58.4%
97
54.7%
398
Moderately big problem 33.0%
30
27.6%
16
32.1%
44
38.5%
57
33.1%
42
27.1%
45
32.2%
234
Small problem 12.1%
11
6.9%
4
8.0%
11
7.4%
11
8.7%
11
6.6%
11
8.1%
59
Not a problem at all 2.2%
2
3.4%
2
4.4%
6
2.7%
4
3.1%
4
3.0%
5
3.2%
23
Don't know 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
8
1.8%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very big problem 55.2%
58
57.6%
125
54.3%
25
52.7%
89
56.2%
68
47.4%
36
54.6%
401
Moderately big problem 24.8%
26
28.1%
61
37.0%
17
34.3%
58
34.7%
42
44.7%
34
32.4%
238
Small problem 7.6%
8
7.8%
17
6.5%
3
10.1%
17
5.8%
7
7.9%
6
7.9%
58
Not a problem at all 5.7%
6
4.6%
10
2.2%
1
1.8%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Don't know 6.7%
7
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
217
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 55.8%
197
53.6%
207
54.7%
404
Moderately big problem 31.7%
112
32.6%
126
32.2%
238
Small problem 7.4%
26
8.8%
34
8.1%
60
Not a problem at all 4.0%
14
2.1%
8
3.0%
22
Don't know 1.1%
4
2.8%
11
2.0%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 59.4%
92
68.4%
52
59.0%
82
51.0%
50
40.8%
29
48.2%
41
55.4%
346
Moderately big problem 22.6%
35
18.4%
14
31.7%
44
37.8%
37
50.7%
36
41.2%
35
32.2%
201
Small problem 9.0%
14
9.2%
7
5.8%
8
9.2%
9
8.5%
6
4.7%
4
7.7%
48
Not a problem at all 5.8%
9
1.3%
1
2.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
5
3.2%
20
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
85

624


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very big problem 52.8%
279
66.7%
52
71.4%
5
24.1%
7
63.3%
57
54.6%
400
Moderately big problem 34.3%
181
17.9%
14
0.0%
0
75.9%
22
22.2%
20
32.4%
237
Small problem 9.1%
48
6.4%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
8.1%
59
Not a problem at all 2.5%
13
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
3.0%
22
Don't know 1.3%
7
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.9%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 58.4%
73
53.0%
174
54.5%
91
53.6%
30
54.2%
32
54.4%
400
Moderately big problem 30.4%
38
32.6%
107
31.7%
53
32.1%
18
37.3%
22
32.4%
238
Small problem 5.6%
7
9.8%
32
7.2%
12
10.7%
6
3.4%
2
8.0%
59
Not a problem at all 0.8%
1
2.4%
8
4.8%
8
3.6%
2
5.1%
3
3.0%
22
Don't know 4.8%
6
2.1%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
328
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share