Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 364 49.2% 49.2%
Moderately big problem 236 31.9% 81.1%
Small problem 65 8.8% 89.9%
Not a problem at all 32 4.3% 94.2%
Don't know 39 5.3% 99.5%
Refused 4 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Very big problem 36.3%
33
49.2%
29
43.4%
59
53.1%
78
53.5%
68
56.0%
93
49.6%
360
Moderately big problem 38.5%
35
28.8%
17
36.0%
49
36.1%
53
28.3%
36
25.3%
42
32.0%
232
Small problem 11.0%
10
10.2%
6
12.5%
17
5.4%
8
9.4%
12
6.0%
10
8.7%
63
Not a problem at all 5.5%
5
6.8%
4
4.4%
6
3.4%
5
4.7%
6
3.6%
6
4.4%
32
Don't know 8.8%
8
3.4%
2
3.7%
5
1.4%
2
3.9%
5
7.8%
13
4.8%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
59
100.0%
136
100.0%
147
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Very big problem 44.3%
47
53.7%
116
52.2%
24
50.0%
84
51.2%
62
36.8%
28
49.2%
361
Moderately big problem 26.4%
28
28.7%
62
28.3%
13
34.5%
58
32.2%
39
46.1%
35
32.1%
235
Small problem 3.8%
4
10.2%
22
4.3%
2
9.5%
16
10.7%
13
10.5%
8
8.9%
65
Not a problem at all 5.7%
6
3.7%
8
10.9%
5
2.4%
4
3.3%
4
5.3%
4
4.2%
31
Don't know 17.0%
18
3.7%
8
4.3%
2
3.0%
5
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
5.0%
37
Refused 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
168
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 48.4%
171
50.0%
193
49.3%
364
Moderately big problem 32.6%
115
31.3%
121
31.9%
236
Small problem 8.8%
31
8.8%
34
8.8%
65
Not a problem at all 6.2%
22
2.6%
10
4.3%
32
Don't know 3.7%
13
6.5%
25
5.1%
38
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 47.4%
74
63.2%
48
49.3%
69
46.9%
46
45.8%
33
43.0%
37
48.9%
307
Moderately big problem 30.8%
48
25.0%
19
30.7%
43
36.7%
36
41.7%
30
39.5%
34
33.4%
210
Small problem 10.3%
16
6.6%
5
9.3%
13
13.3%
13
6.9%
5
8.1%
7
9.4%
59
Not a problem at all 4.5%
7
3.9%
3
3.6%
5
3.1%
3
5.6%
4
5.8%
5
4.3%
27
Don't know 6.4%
10
1.3%
1
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
3.5%
22
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Very big problem 50.9%
268
46.8%
37
42.9%
3
43.3%
13
45.6%
41
49.4%
362
Moderately big problem 32.4%
171
35.4%
28
28.6%
2
30.0%
9
25.6%
23
31.8%
233
Small problem 9.1%
48
10.1%
8
28.6%
2
13.3%
4
3.3%
3
8.9%
65
Not a problem at all 3.6%
19
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.7%
6
4.1%
30
Don't know 3.6%
19
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
16.7%
15
5.3%
39
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Very big problem 67.7%
84
56.0%
183
38.0%
63
28.8%
17
23.7%
14
49.1%
361
Moderately big problem 21.8%
27
28.1%
92
39.8%
66
40.7%
24
42.4%
25
31.8%
234
Small problem 4.8%
6
5.8%
19
11.4%
19
16.9%
10
18.6%
11
8.8%
65
Not a problem at all 2.4%
3
2.8%
9
5.4%
9
5.1%
3
13.6%
8
4.4%
32
Don't know 3.2%
4
6.7%
22
4.2%
7
8.5%
5
1.7%
1
5.3%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
59
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share