Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 492 66.6% 66.6%
Strong leader 178 24.1% 90.7%
Don't know 61 8.3% 99%
Refused 8 1.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Participatory government 61.5%
56
53.4%
31
71.3%
97
71.1%
106
71.7%
91
61.4%
102
66.4%
483
Strong leader 30.8%
28
25.9%
15
19.1%
26
21.5%
32
24.4%
31
27.1%
45
24.3%
177
Don't know 7.7%
7
17.2%
10
8.8%
12
6.7%
10
3.1%
4
9.6%
16
8.1%
59
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Participatory government 50.9%
54
56.7%
123
60.0%
27
70.4%
119
83.6%
102
82.9%
63
66.4%
488
Strong leader 32.1%
34
32.7%
71
31.1%
14
21.9%
37
12.3%
15
11.8%
9
24.5%
180
Don't know 15.1%
16
9.7%
21
8.9%
4
6.5%
11
3.3%
4
3.9%
3
8.0%
59
Refused 1.9%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 70.5%
249
63.0%
243
66.6%
492
Strong leader 20.4%
72
27.5%
106
24.1%
178
Don't know 7.4%
26
9.1%
35
8.3%
61
Refused 1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 55.1%
86
67.1%
51
65.0%
91
74.7%
74
80.6%
58
82.6%
71
68.5%
431
Strong leader 32.1%
50
28.9%
22
25.0%
35
20.2%
20
12.5%
9
11.6%
10
23.2%
146
Don't know 11.5%
18
3.9%
3
7.9%
11
4.0%
4
6.9%
5
4.7%
4
7.2%
45
Refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Participatory government 69.5%
367
50.0%
39
42.9%
3
86.2%
25
57.8%
52
66.4%
486
Strong leader 22.5%
119
37.2%
29
28.6%
2
13.8%
4
26.7%
24
24.3%
178
Don't know 7.0%
37
11.5%
9
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
13
8.3%
61
Refused 0.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
78
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Participatory government 57.1%
72
61.8%
202
74.3%
124
75.0%
42
81.4%
48
66.4%
488
Strong leader 27.8%
35
30.0%
98
18.0%
30
16.1%
9
10.2%
6
24.2%
178
Don't know 13.5%
17
7.0%
23
6.6%
11
8.9%
5
6.8%
4
8.2%
60
Refused 1.6%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
59

735



Bookmark and Share