Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 255 34.5% 34.5%
Should express views 450 60.9% 95.4%
Don't know 27 3.7% 99.1%
Refused 7 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Should keep out 26.4%
24
36.8%
21
37.5%
51
31.5%
47
33.9%
43
39.8%
66
34.7%
252
Should express views 68.1%
62
54.4%
31
60.3%
82
64.4%
96
61.4%
78
55.4%
92
60.7%
441
Don't know 5.5%
5
8.8%
5
1.5%
2
3.4%
5
3.1%
4
3.6%
6
3.7%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

726


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Should keep out 36.2%
38
28.2%
61
37.8%
17
34.9%
59
38.8%
47
43.4%
33
34.8%
255
Should express views 59.0%
62
65.3%
141
62.2%
28
59.2%
100
59.5%
72
56.6%
43
60.9%
446
Don't know 4.8%
5
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
45
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 37.1%
131
32.1%
124
34.5%
255
Should express views 59.2%
209
62.4%
241
60.9%
450
Don't know 3.1%
11
4.1%
16
3.7%
27
Refused 0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
386

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 38.7%
60
26.3%
20
29.3%
41
32.7%
32
41.7%
30
43.0%
37
35.1%
220
Should express views 57.4%
89
68.4%
52
66.4%
93
64.3%
63
52.8%
38
55.8%
48
61.1%
383
Don't know 3.9%
6
3.9%
3
4.3%
6
2.0%
2
2.8%
2
1.2%
1
3.2%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

627


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Should keep out 36.4%
192
27.8%
22
71.4%
5
31.0%
9
30.0%
27
34.8%
255
Should express views 59.8%
316
67.1%
53
0.0%
0
69.0%
20
61.1%
55
60.6%
444
Don't know 2.7%
14
5.1%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
8
3.8%
28
Refused 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
90

733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Should keep out 21.4%
27
25.0%
82
44.3%
74
57.9%
33
63.3%
38
34.4%
254
Should express views 77.8%
98
68.6%
225
52.7%
88
35.1%
20
31.7%
19
61.0%
450
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.2%
17
3.0%
5
5.3%
3
3.3%
2
3.7%
27
Refused 0.8%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
328
100.0%
167
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

738



Bookmark and Share