Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 253 34.1% 34.1%
Mostly agree 301 40.6% 74.7%
Mostly disagree 80 10.8% 85.5%
Completely disagree 49 6.6% 92.1%
Don't know 52 7% 99.1%
Refused 6 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 21.1%
19
31.6%
18
35.3%
48
36.5%
54
30.7%
39
44.0%
73
34.7%
251
Mostly agree 37.8%
34
42.1%
24
41.2%
56
43.2%
64
46.5%
59
33.7%
56
40.5%
293
Mostly disagree 20.0%
18
8.8%
5
14.7%
20
7.4%
11
10.2%
13
6.6%
11
10.8%
78
Completely disagree 8.9%
8
12.3%
7
3.7%
5
4.1%
6
7.1%
9
7.2%
12
6.5%
47
Don't know 12.2%
11
1.8%
1
5.1%
7
8.8%
13
5.5%
7
7.2%
12
7.0%
51
Refused 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
57
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

724


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 25.7%
27
28.4%
62
34.1%
15
36.9%
62
45.1%
55
40.8%
31
34.4%
252
Mostly agree 33.3%
35
41.7%
91
50.0%
22
37.5%
63
41.8%
51
47.4%
36
40.7%
298
Mostly disagree 9.5%
10
13.8%
30
4.5%
2
14.9%
25
4.9%
6
9.2%
7
10.9%
80
Completely disagree 13.3%
14
7.3%
16
6.8%
3
4.8%
8
4.9%
6
2.6%
2
6.7%
49
Don't know 16.2%
17
8.7%
19
4.5%
2
6.0%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
50
Refused 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
218
100.0%
44
100.0%
168
100.0%
122
100.0%
76

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 42.1%
149
27.0%
104
34.2%
253
Mostly agree 37.9%
134
43.1%
166
40.6%
300
Mostly disagree 10.7%
38
10.6%
41
10.7%
79
Completely disagree 4.2%
15
8.8%
34
6.6%
49
Don't know 4.2%
15
9.6%
37
7.0%
52
Refused 0.8%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
385

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 30.5%
47
30.3%
23
23.6%
33
36.7%
36
43.1%
31
46.5%
40
33.5%
210
Mostly agree 29.2%
45
43.4%
33
47.9%
67
46.9%
46
43.1%
31
44.2%
38
41.5%
260
Mostly disagree 12.3%
19
10.5%
8
15.0%
21
9.2%
9
9.7%
7
5.8%
5
11.0%
69
Completely disagree 12.3%
19
5.3%
4
7.9%
11
4.1%
4
4.2%
3
2.3%
2
6.9%
43
Don't know 14.9%
23
9.2%
7
5.0%
7
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.5%
41
Refused 0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

626


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 36.7%
194
22.8%
18
28.6%
2
48.3%
14
27.0%
24
34.4%
252
Mostly agree 42.6%
225
43.0%
34
71.4%
5
37.9%
11
24.7%
22
40.6%
297
Mostly disagree 10.2%
54
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
13.5%
12
10.8%
79
Completely disagree 4.9%
26
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
17
6.7%
49
Don't know 4.7%
25
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
14.6%
13
6.8%
50
Refused 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
89

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 43.7%
55
30.9%
101
33.7%
56
33.3%
19
36.7%
22
34.4%
253
Mostly agree 34.9%
44
41.3%
135
42.2%
70
52.6%
30
31.7%
19
40.5%
298
Mostly disagree 10.3%
13
10.1%
33
12.0%
20
8.8%
5
13.3%
8
10.7%
79
Completely disagree 1.6%
2
8.6%
28
5.4%
9
3.5%
2
13.3%
8
6.7%
49
Don't know 9.5%
12
8.3%
27
5.4%
9
1.8%
1
5.0%
3
7.1%
52
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
60

736



Bookmark and Share