Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 305 41.3% 41.3%
Mostly agree 212 28.7% 70%
Mostly disagree 142 19.2% 89.2%
Completely disagree 62 8.4% 97.6%
Don't know 16 2.2% 99.8%
Refused 2 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 54.3%
50
55.2%
32
46.3%
63
29.7%
44
43.8%
56
34.1%
57
41.4%
302
Mostly agree 28.3%
26
24.1%
14
25.7%
35
36.5%
54
28.1%
36
25.7%
43
28.5%
208
Mostly disagree 12.0%
11
13.8%
8
18.4%
25
21.6%
32
16.4%
21
25.1%
42
19.1%
139
Completely disagree 3.3%
3
5.2%
3
8.1%
11
10.1%
15
9.4%
12
11.4%
19
8.6%
63
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.7%
1
1.5%
2
2.0%
3
2.3%
3
3.0%
5
2.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
148
100.0%
128
100.0%
167

729


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 53.8%
57
41.9%
91
28.9%
13
41.8%
71
37.2%
45
35.5%
27
41.4%
304
Mostly agree 20.8%
22
30.0%
65
33.3%
15
28.8%
49
28.9%
35
34.2%
26
28.8%
212
Mostly disagree 11.3%
12
18.9%
41
35.6%
16
16.5%
28
24.0%
29
18.4%
14
19.0%
140
Completely disagree 7.5%
8
6.9%
15
2.2%
1
11.2%
19
9.1%
11
10.5%
8
8.4%
62
Don't know 6.6%
7
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
45
100.0%
170
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

735


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 33.6%
119
48.2%
186
41.2%
305
Mostly agree 29.9%
106
27.7%
107
28.8%
213
Mostly disagree 23.7%
84
15.0%
58
19.2%
142
Completely disagree 10.7%
38
6.2%
24
8.4%
62
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.6%
10
2.2%
16
Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
386

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 52.6%
82
48.7%
37
48.2%
68
37.8%
37
29.6%
21
26.7%
23
42.7%
268
Mostly agree 26.3%
41
27.6%
21
22.7%
32
36.7%
36
33.8%
24
32.6%
28
29.0%
182
Mostly disagree 14.1%
22
14.5%
11
16.3%
23
14.3%
14
28.2%
20
29.1%
25
18.3%
115
Completely disagree 3.8%
6
6.6%
5
10.6%
15
10.2%
10
8.5%
6
10.5%
9
8.1%
51
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
141
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

628


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 36.3%
192
58.2%
46
71.4%
5
10.7%
3
65.2%
58
41.5%
304
Mostly agree 30.4%
161
24.1%
19
28.6%
2
42.9%
12
16.9%
15
28.6%
209
Mostly disagree 22.3%
118
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
39.3%
11
5.6%
5
19.1%
140
Completely disagree 9.6%
51
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
5
8.3%
61
Don't know 0.9%
5
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.7%
6
2.2%
16
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
89

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 31.7%
40
43.9%
143
44.0%
73
44.6%
25
35.0%
21
41.1%
302
Mostly agree 31.0%
39
28.8%
94
25.3%
42
35.7%
20
26.7%
16
28.7%
211
Mostly disagree 19.8%
25
16.6%
54
22.3%
37
17.9%
10
26.7%
16
19.3%
142
Completely disagree 11.9%
15
8.9%
29
7.2%
12
1.8%
1
8.3%
5
8.4%
62
Don't know 5.6%
7
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.0%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

734



Bookmark and Share