Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 294 39.7% 39.7%
Mostly agree 174 23.5% 63.2%
Mostly disagree 91 12.3% 75.5%
Completely disagree 148 20% 95.5%
Don't know 30 4.1% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 32.2%
29
42.4%
25
43.8%
60
35.8%
53
46.0%
58
39.5%
66
40.0%
291
Mostly agree 26.7%
24
23.7%
14
23.4%
32
23.6%
35
23.8%
30
20.4%
34
23.2%
169
Mostly disagree 20.0%
18
5.1%
3
8.8%
12
12.8%
19
12.7%
16
12.6%
21
12.2%
89
Completely disagree 20.0%
18
25.4%
15
19.7%
27
23.0%
34
15.1%
19
20.4%
34
20.2%
147
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.4%
2
4.4%
6
4.7%
7
1.6%
2
6.6%
11
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
137
100.0%
148
100.0%
126
100.0%
167

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 30.2%
32
35.2%
76
30.4%
14
42.6%
72
50.4%
61
46.1%
35
39.5%
290
Mostly agree 16.0%
17
28.2%
61
28.3%
13
21.9%
37
23.1%
28
23.7%
18
23.7%
174
Mostly disagree 13.2%
14
14.4%
31
17.4%
8
10.7%
18
9.1%
11
11.8%
9
12.4%
91
Completely disagree 34.9%
37
17.6%
38
17.4%
8
21.3%
36
14.9%
18
13.2%
10
20.0%
147
Don't know 5.7%
6
4.2%
9
6.5%
3
3.6%
6
2.5%
3
3.9%
3
4.1%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
46
100.0%
169
100.0%
121
100.0%
76

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 41.9%
148
37.7%
146
39.7%
294
Mostly agree 22.9%
81
24.0%
93
23.5%
174
Mostly disagree 12.7%
45
11.9%
46
12.3%
91
Completely disagree 19.0%
67
20.9%
81
20.0%
148
Don't know 2.8%
10
5.2%
20
4.1%
30
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
387

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 43.2%
67
38.7%
29
36.4%
51
51.0%
50
40.8%
29
43.0%
37
42.1%
263
Mostly agree 21.3%
33
26.7%
20
24.3%
34
23.5%
23
28.2%
20
23.3%
20
24.0%
150
Mostly disagree 9.7%
15
16.0%
12
12.1%
17
8.2%
8
15.5%
11
9.3%
8
11.4%
71
Completely disagree 20.0%
31
13.3%
10
25.7%
36
15.3%
15
12.7%
9
19.8%
17
18.9%
118
Don't know 5.8%
9
5.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.8%
2
4.7%
4
3.4%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
75
100.0%
140
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
86

625


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 41.5%
219
43.0%
34
57.1%
4
25.0%
7
28.9%
26
39.6%
290
Mostly agree 23.7%
125
17.7%
14
42.9%
3
35.7%
10
21.1%
19
23.4%
171
Mostly disagree 12.1%
64
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
8.9%
8
12.3%
90
Completely disagree 18.6%
98
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
34.4%
31
20.2%
148
Don't know 3.6%
19
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
4.1%
30
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
90

732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 24.0%
30
32.4%
106
54.2%
90
57.1%
32
58.3%
35
39.9%
293
Mostly agree 14.4%
18
25.7%
84
23.5%
39
25.0%
14
26.7%
16
23.3%
171
Mostly disagree 16.8%
21
13.8%
45
12.7%
21
3.6%
2
3.3%
2
12.4%
91
Completely disagree 39.2%
49
22.3%
73
7.2%
12
10.7%
6
11.7%
7
20.0%
147
Don't know 5.6%
7
4.9%
16
2.4%
4
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
327
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

734



Bookmark and Share