Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 226 30.5% 30.5%
Mostly agree 233 31.5% 62%
Mostly disagree 133 18% 80%
Completely disagree 122 16.5% 96.5%
Don't know 19 2.6% 99.1%
Refused 7 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Completely agree 24.2%
22
27.6%
16
21.3%
29
34.9%
52
32.3%
41
38.0%
63
30.7%
223
Mostly agree 28.6%
26
24.1%
14
27.2%
37
36.2%
54
31.5%
40
33.7%
56
31.2%
227
Mostly disagree 24.2%
22
17.2%
10
23.5%
32
14.1%
21
15.7%
20
15.7%
26
18.0%
131
Completely disagree 23.1%
21
24.1%
14
24.3%
33
10.7%
16
18.1%
23
8.4%
14
16.6%
121
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.9%
4
3.7%
5
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
4.2%
7
2.8%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
58
100.0%
136
100.0%
149
100.0%
127
100.0%
166

727


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Completely agree 32.7%
34
38.2%
83
34.1%
15
30.8%
52
25.4%
31
11.7%
9
30.6%
224
Mostly agree 35.6%
37
37.8%
82
34.1%
15
26.0%
44
27.0%
33
27.3%
21
31.7%
232
Mostly disagree 11.5%
12
13.4%
29
13.6%
6
19.5%
33
19.7%
24
36.4%
28
18.0%
132
Completely disagree 13.5%
14
8.8%
19
13.6%
6
18.9%
32
26.2%
32
23.4%
18
16.5%
121
Don't know 6.7%
7
0.9%
2
4.5%
2
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
217
100.0%
44
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
77

733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 26.3%
93
34.5%
133
30.6%
226
Mostly agree 29.7%
105
33.2%
128
31.6%
233
Mostly disagree 21.8%
77
14.5%
56
18.0%
133
Completely disagree 19.0%
67
14.0%
54
16.4%
121
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.9%
11
2.4%
18
Refused 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
385

738


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 28.8%
45
36.8%
28
34.3%
48
23.2%
23
26.4%
19
16.3%
14
28.1%
177
Mostly agree 37.8%
59
27.6%
21
31.4%
44
30.3%
30
27.8%
20
33.7%
29
32.3%
203
Mostly disagree 17.3%
27
18.4%
14
15.7%
22
23.2%
23
23.6%
17
22.1%
19
19.4%
122
Completely disagree 10.9%
17
14.5%
11
17.9%
25
21.2%
21
22.2%
16
24.4%
21
17.6%
111
Don't know 3.8%
6
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
10
Refused 1.3%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
76
100.0%
140
100.0%
99
100.0%
72
100.0%
86

629


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Completely agree 30.4%
161
35.4%
28
28.6%
2
23.3%
7
28.9%
26
30.5%
224
Mostly agree 31.9%
169
32.9%
26
14.3%
1
43.3%
13
26.7%
24
31.7%
233
Mostly disagree 18.1%
96
19.0%
15
28.6%
2
6.7%
2
16.7%
15
17.7%
130
Completely disagree 16.3%
86
12.7%
10
28.6%
2
26.7%
8
18.9%
17
16.7%
123
Don't know 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
8
2.4%
18
Refused 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
79
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
90

735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Completely agree 58.7%
74
39.6%
129
13.2%
22
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
30.7%
226
Mostly agree 28.6%
36
37.7%
123
35.3%
59
17.9%
10
5.0%
3
31.4%
231
Mostly disagree 8.7%
11
9.8%
32
32.9%
55
39.3%
22
20.0%
12
18.0%
132
Completely disagree 0.8%
1
9.5%
31
15.6%
26
39.3%
22
70.0%
42
16.6%
122
Don't know 3.2%
4
2.8%
9
1.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.8%
1
3.3%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
326
100.0%
167
100.0%
56
100.0%
60

735



Bookmark and Share