Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the United States

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which comes closer to your view? 1) the government should take special steps to make our country a _____ [insert religion from Q3 (Christian/Muslim/etc.)] country, or 2) there should be a separation between _____ [insert church/mosque, as appropriate)] and state? [In the United States, if the respondent is "other religion," the words "Christian" and "church" were used.]
  1) Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country
  2) Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 148 25% 25%
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 358 60.5% 85.5%
Don't know 71 12% 97.5%
Refused 15 2.5% 100%
Missing 133
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 + TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 22.6%
14
25.0%
11
23.3%
21
33.6%
44
22.2%
24
20.4%
30
24.7%
144
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 62.9%
39
59.1%
26
61.1%
55
55.0%
72
59.3%
64
66.0%
97
60.7%
353
Don't know 9.7%
6
15.9%
7
14.4%
13
10.7%
14
12.0%
13
12.2%
18
12.2%
71
Refused 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
6.5%
7
1.4%
2
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
44
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
108
100.0%
147

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Did not complete high school High school graduate Tech./voc. school after HS Some college or assoc. degree College graduate Post-graduate TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 37.8%
31
27.8%
52
24.4%
10
20.5%
27
17.0%
16
20.8%
11
25.0%
147
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 39.0%
32
53.5%
100
58.5%
24
69.7%
92
75.5%
71
71.7%
38
60.6%
357
Don't know 20.7%
17
14.4%
27
12.2%
5
9.1%
12
6.4%
6
7.5%
4
12.1%
71
Refused 2.4%
2
4.3%
8
4.9%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
187
100.0%
41
100.0%
132
100.0%
94
100.0%
53

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 26.7%
73
23.3%
74
24.9%
147
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 61.2%
167
59.9%
190
60.5%
357
Don't know 8.8%
24
14.8%
47
12.0%
71
Refused 3.3%
9
1.9%
6
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
317

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20- to under $30,000 $30- to under $50,000 $50- to under $75,000 $75- to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 27.0%
34
24.1%
14
34.8%
39
29.5%
23
13.1%
8
21.5%
14
26.4%
132
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 55.6%
70
65.5%
38
52.7%
59
64.1%
50
78.7%
48
69.2%
45
62.0%
310
Don't know 15.1%
19
8.6%
5
7.1%
8
6.4%
5
6.6%
4
9.2%
6
9.4%
47
Refused 2.4%
3
1.7%
1
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
58
100.0%
112
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
65

500


Race (I-RACE)

White (not Hispanic) Black (not Hispanic) Asian (not Hispanic) Other or mixed race (not Hispanic) Hispanic (any mention) TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 23.0%
98
27.7%
18
20.0%
1
44.0%
11
28.8%
19
25.0%
147
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 64.6%
276
53.8%
35
80.0%
4
44.0%
11
43.9%
29
60.4%
355
Don't know 9.1%
39
16.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
27.3%
18
12.1%
71
Refused 3.3%
14
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
65
100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
66

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Government should make our country a [Christian/Muslim/etc.] country 41.0%
50
24.8%
73
17.2%
22
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.1%
148
Should be a separation of [church/mosque] and state 45.9%
56
56.5%
166
73.4%
94
84.8%
28
100.0%
12
60.4%
356
Don't know 9.0%
11
16.3%
48
7.8%
10
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
70
Refused 4.1%
5
2.4%
7
1.6%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
294
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
12

589



Bookmark and Share