Philanthropy Panel Study, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HLTHHD01

Now I have a few questions about your health, including any serious limitations you might have. Would you (HEAD) say your health in general is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) DK
  9) NA; refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 1658 22.4% 22.4% -1.18
Very good 2397 32.4% 54.8% -.39
Good 2107 28.4% 83.2% .41
Fair 872 11.8% 95% 1.2
Poor 299 4% 99% 2
DK 1 0% 99% 4.38
NA; refused 72 1% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Head is Male Head is Female TOTAL
Excellent 25.5%
1336
14.9%
322
22.4%
1658
Very good 33.6%
1762
29.4%
635
32.4%
2397
Good 26.2%
1376
33.8%
731
28.4%
2107
Fair 9.9%
519
16.3%
353
11.8%
872
Poor 3.5%
183
5.4%
116
4.0%
299
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
NA; refused 1.3%
69
0.1%
3
1.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
5245
100.0%
2161

7406


Age (I-AGE)

17-29 30-50 Over 50 TOTAL
Excellent 34.3%
456
24.2%
928
12.2%
273
22.4%
1657
Very good 34.4%
457
34.5%
1322
27.5%
618
32.4%
2397
Good 21.4%
284
29.4%
1125
31.0%
697
28.4%
2106
Fair 6.9%
92
9.0%
345
19.4%
435
11.8%
872
Poor 0.8%
10
2.1%
82
9.2%
207
4.0%
299
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
NA; refused 2.3%
30
0.7%
27
0.6%
14
1.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
3829
100.0%
2245

7403


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than HS (11 and below) High School Grad (12) Some College (13-15) College Grad (16+) TOTAL
Excellent 12.7%
151
20.2%
539
25.0%
439
32.8%
471
22.7%
1600
Very good 24.9%
295
32.1%
856
36.0%
632
37.6%
541
33.0%
2324
Good 28.8%
342
30.7%
819
27.6%
485
22.1%
318
27.9%
1964
Fair 22.5%
267
12.4%
330
8.3%
145
4.9%
71
11.5%
813
Poor 9.8%
116
3.5%
94
1.9%
34
2.0%
29
3.9%
273
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
NA; refused 1.3%
15
1.0%
26
1.1%
20
0.5%
7
1.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
2664
100.0%
1755
100.0%
1437

7043

Bookmark and Share