Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 154 26.3% 26.3% -1.1
Several times a week 87 14.9% 41.2% -.64
Weekly 108 18.5% 59.7% -.18
Several times a month 77 13.2% 72.8% .27
Once a month 28 4.8% 77.6% .73
Several times a year 68 11.6% 89.2% 1.19
Once a year or less 21 3.6% 92.8% 1.64
Never 42 7.2% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.9%
13
31.8%
35
24.9%
65
23.0%
41
26.6%
154
Several times a week 22.6%
7
14.5%
16
13.0%
34
15.7%
28
14.7%
85
Weekly 16.1%
5
18.2%
20
18.4%
48
19.7%
35
18.6%
108
Several times a month 6.5%
2
6.4%
7
15.7%
41
15.2%
27
13.3%
77
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
6.1%
16
3.4%
6
4.8%
28
Several times a year 6.5%
2
12.7%
14
8.8%
23
15.2%
27
11.4%
66
Once a year or less 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
5.0%
13
1.7%
3
3.6%
21
Never 3.2%
1
7.3%
8
8.0%
21
6.2%
11
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
261
100.0%
178

580


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 26.2%
72
26.8%
82
26.5%
154
Several times a week 10.2%
28
19.0%
58
14.8%
86
Weekly 20.7%
57
16.7%
51
18.6%
108
Several times a month 16.7%
46
10.1%
31
13.3%
77
Once a month 5.1%
14
4.6%
14
4.8%
28
Several times a year 12.4%
34
10.5%
32
11.4%
66
Once a year or less 2.9%
8
4.2%
13
3.6%
21
Never 5.8%
16
8.2%
25
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
306

581


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.0%
8
18.0%
16
28.1%
38
30.4%
24
30.3%
54
26.8%
140
Several times a week 11.9%
5
18.0%
16
15.6%
21
10.1%
8
16.3%
29
15.1%
79
Weekly 23.8%
10
25.8%
23
18.5%
25
19.0%
15
14.0%
25
18.7%
98
Several times a month 9.5%
4
13.5%
12
10.4%
14
12.7%
10
15.7%
28
13.0%
68
Once a month 7.1%
3
1.1%
1
5.2%
7
6.3%
5
4.5%
8
4.6%
24
Several times a year 21.4%
9
16.9%
15
11.1%
15
7.6%
6
7.9%
14
11.3%
59
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
3.0%
4
3.8%
3
3.9%
7
3.3%
17
Never 7.1%
3
3.4%
3
8.1%
11
10.1%
8
7.3%
13
7.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
79
100.0%
178

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.3%
1
19.0%
19
26.2%
61
30.4%
62
26.0%
143
Several times a week 0.0%
0
17.0%
17
15.0%
35
15.7%
32
15.3%
84
Weekly 8.3%
1
17.0%
17
23.2%
54
13.7%
28
18.2%
100
Several times a month 8.3%
1
14.0%
14
14.2%
33
11.8%
24
13.1%
72
Once a month 0.0%
0
6.0%
6
2.6%
6
6.9%
14
4.7%
26
Several times a year 41.7%
5
15.0%
15
9.0%
21
11.8%
24
11.8%
65
Once a year or less 8.3%
1
4.0%
4
3.4%
8
3.4%
7
3.6%
20
Never 25.0%
3
8.0%
8
6.4%
15
6.4%
13
7.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
204

549


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
4
26.5%
150
26.3%
154
Several times a week 10.0%
2
15.0%
85
14.9%
87
Weekly 15.0%
3
18.6%
105
18.5%
108
Several times a month 15.0%
3
13.1%
74
13.2%
77
Once a month 15.0%
3
4.4%
25
4.8%
28
Several times a year 10.0%
2
11.7%
66
11.6%
68
Once a year or less 5.0%
1
3.5%
20
3.6%
21
Never 10.0%
2
7.1%
40
7.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
565

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.6%
31
30.6%
33
28.5%
88
33.3%
1
26.5%
153
Several times a week 12.0%
19
11.1%
12
17.5%
54
33.3%
1
14.9%
86
Weekly 20.9%
33
19.4%
21
16.8%
52
33.3%
1
18.5%
107
Several times a month 14.6%
23
10.2%
11
13.3%
41
0.0%
0
13.0%
75
Once a month 5.7%
9
6.5%
7
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
28
Several times a year 14.6%
23
13.9%
15
9.4%
29
0.0%
0
11.6%
67
Once a year or less 5.1%
8
2.8%
3
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Never 7.6%
12
5.6%
6
7.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
108
100.0%
309
100.0%
3

578

Bookmark and Share