Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 5 .9% .9% -3.09
Several times a week 6 1.1% 2% -2.54
Weekly 56 10% 11.9% -2
Several times a month 27 4.8% 16.8% -1.45
Once a month 29 5.2% 21.9% -.9
Several times a year 65 11.6% 33.5% -.35
Once a year or less 93 16.6% 50.1% .2
Never 280 49.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.5%
4
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.5%
4
1.1%
6
Weekly 12.9%
4
8.2%
9
8.3%
21
12.3%
20
9.7%
54
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
4.0%
10
9.2%
15
4.9%
27
Once a month 9.7%
3
5.5%
6
4.0%
10
6.1%
10
5.2%
29
Several times a year 9.7%
3
8.2%
9
11.9%
30
13.5%
22
11.5%
64
Once a year or less 22.6%
7
14.5%
16
21.0%
53
10.4%
17
16.7%
93
Never 45.2%
14
61.8%
68
49.6%
125
43.6%
71
50.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
252
100.0%
163

556


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
Weekly 9.3%
24
10.4%
31
9.9%
55
Several times a month 4.6%
12
5.0%
15
4.8%
27
Once a month 4.6%
12
5.7%
17
5.2%
29
Several times a year 13.5%
35
9.7%
29
11.5%
64
Once a year or less 17.0%
44
16.4%
49
16.7%
93
Never 49.0%
127
50.7%
151
49.9%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
298

557


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.0%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
6
Weekly 7.7%
3
18.3%
15
10.7%
14
9.5%
7
8.0%
14
10.6%
53
Several times a month 5.1%
2
6.1%
5
5.3%
7
2.7%
2
5.1%
9
5.0%
25
Once a month 7.7%
3
7.3%
6
3.1%
4
2.7%
2
5.7%
10
5.0%
25
Several times a year 15.4%
6
13.4%
11
5.3%
7
20.3%
15
12.0%
21
12.0%
60
Once a year or less 10.3%
4
13.4%
11
19.8%
26
21.6%
16
14.9%
26
16.6%
83
Never 53.8%
21
39.0%
32
53.4%
70
41.9%
31
51.4%
90
48.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
82
100.0%
131
100.0%
74
100.0%
175

501


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
6
Weekly 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
12.7%
29
7.6%
15
10.0%
53
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.1%
14
5.1%
10
5.1%
27
Once a month 7.1%
1
4.5%
4
5.3%
12
5.1%
10
5.1%
27
Several times a year 14.3%
2
12.5%
11
12.7%
29
10.6%
21
11.9%
63
Once a year or less 21.4%
3
17.0%
15
14.9%
34
17.7%
35
16.5%
87
Never 57.1%
8
50.0%
44
46.1%
105
52.5%
104
49.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
88
100.0%
228
100.0%
198

528


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.1%
6
Weekly 15.0%
3
9.8%
53
10.0%
56
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.0%
27
4.8%
27
Once a month 15.0%
3
4.8%
26
5.2%
29
Several times a year 10.0%
2
11.6%
63
11.6%
65
Once a year or less 15.0%
3
16.6%
90
16.6%
93
Never 45.0%
9
50.1%
271
49.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
541

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Several times a week 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Weekly 7.4%
11
11.2%
12
10.8%
32
0.0%
0
9.9%
55
Several times a month 4.7%
7
1.9%
2
6.1%
18
0.0%
0
4.9%
27
Once a month 5.4%
8
3.7%
4
5.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.2%
29
Several times a year 9.4%
14
11.2%
12
12.5%
37
33.3%
1
11.5%
64
Once a year or less 16.1%
24
21.5%
23
14.9%
44
33.3%
1
16.6%
92
Never 55.7%
83
49.5%
53
47.3%
140
33.3%
1
49.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
107
100.0%
296
100.0%
3

555

Bookmark and Share