Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEFORE

Did you belong to any other churches before the one you now belong to?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 483 81.3% 81.3% -.48
No 111 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
21
85.6%
95
81.4%
214
82.1%
151
81.7%
481
No 32.3%
10
14.4%
16
18.6%
49
17.9%
33
18.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
184

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
227
81.2%
255
81.7%
482
No 17.8%
49
18.8%
59
18.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
314

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
29
81.1%
73
83.2%
114
74.4%
58
84.5%
153
80.3%
427
No 37.0%
17
18.9%
17
16.8%
23
25.6%
20
15.5%
28
19.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
181

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
7
82.9%
87
84.3%
194
81.3%
169
82.0%
457
No 50.0%
7
17.1%
18
15.7%
36
18.8%
39
18.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
230
100.0%
208

557


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
81.5%
466
81.3%
483
No 22.7%
5
18.5%
106
18.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
125
88.2%
97
80.8%
252
100.0%
3
81.3%
477
No 22.8%
37
11.8%
13
19.2%
60
0.0%
0
18.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
312
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share