Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 40 6.8% 6.8% -1.86
Conservative 217 36.7% 43.4% -.78
Moderate 222 37.5% 80.9% .3
Liberal 93 15.7% 96.6% 1.38
Very liberal 20 3.4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 9.7%
3
5.4%
6
6.9%
18
5.9%
11
6.5%
38
Conservative 48.4%
15
38.7%
43
28.8%
75
44.6%
83
36.7%
216
Moderate 25.8%
8
37.8%
42
38.8%
101
37.6%
70
37.6%
221
Liberal 12.9%
4
14.4%
16
20.0%
52
11.3%
21
15.8%
93
Very liberal 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
5.4%
14
0.5%
1
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
260
100.0%
186

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.7%
13
8.3%
26
6.6%
39
Conservative 33.5%
92
39.5%
124
36.7%
216
Moderate 41.1%
113
34.4%
108
37.5%
221
Liberal 17.8%
49
14.0%
44
15.8%
93
Very liberal 2.9%
8
3.8%
12
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
314

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 9.3%
4
12.2%
11
5.2%
7
8.9%
7
3.3%
6
6.6%
35
Conservative 51.2%
22
41.1%
37
44.4%
60
31.6%
25
28.0%
51
36.9%
195
Moderate 32.6%
14
38.9%
35
37.8%
51
40.5%
32
40.1%
73
38.8%
205
Liberal 7.0%
3
7.8%
7
10.4%
14
16.5%
13
22.5%
41
14.7%
78
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
2
6.0%
11
3.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
79
100.0%
182

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Very conservative 6.7%
1
4.0%
4
7.7%
18
6.3%
13
6.5%
36
Conservative 26.7%
4
47.5%
48
35.6%
83
30.9%
64
35.8%
199
Moderate 53.3%
8
34.7%
35
36.5%
85
40.1%
83
37.9%
211
Liberal 13.3%
2
12.9%
13
16.3%
38
17.9%
37
16.2%
90
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.9%
9
4.8%
10
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
207

556


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
7.0%
40
6.8%
40
Conservative 30.0%
6
36.9%
211
36.7%
217
Moderate 35.0%
7
37.6%
215
37.5%
222
Liberal 35.0%
7
15.0%
86
15.7%
93
Very liberal 0.0%
0
3.5%
20
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
572

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.9%
3
3.6%
4
10.0%
31
0.0%
0
6.5%
38
Conservative 16.1%
26
25.5%
28
51.8%
161
33.3%
1
36.9%
216
Moderate 39.1%
63
45.5%
50
33.1%
103
66.7%
2
37.3%
218
Liberal 34.8%
56
21.8%
24
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
15.9%
93
Very liberal 8.1%
13
3.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
110
100.0%
311
100.0%
3

585

Bookmark and Share