Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JESUS

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 441 73.6% 73.6% -.6
No 158 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
26
72.1%
80
69.7%
184
78.2%
147
73.6%
437
No 16.1%
5
27.9%
31
30.3%
80
21.8%
41
26.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
188

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
205
73.5%
233
73.6%
438
No 26.3%
73
26.5%
84
26.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
317

595


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
40
84.4%
76
71.7%
99
68.8%
55
69.4%
127
73.9%
397
No 13.0%
6
15.6%
14
28.3%
39
31.3%
25
30.6%
56
26.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
183

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
14
76.0%
79
72.9%
172
72.8%
150
74.0%
415
No 6.7%
1
24.0%
25
27.1%
64
27.2%
56
26.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
206

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
73.5%
424
73.6%
441
No 22.7%
5
26.5%
153
26.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
577

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
115
69.1%
76
77.1%
242
66.7%
2
73.6%
435
No 29.9%
49
30.9%
34
22.9%
72
33.3%
1
26.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
110
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share