Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXPERIEN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 301 50.7% 50.7% -.99
No 293 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
20
53.6%
59
45.6%
120
53.0%
98
50.4%
297
No 35.5%
11
46.4%
51
54.4%
143
47.0%
87
49.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
185

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
145
48.7%
153
50.5%
298
No 47.5%
131
51.3%
161
49.5%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
314

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
24
61.1%
55
48.2%
66
56.4%
44
43.2%
79
50.5%
268
No 44.2%
19
38.9%
35
51.8%
71
43.6%
34
56.8%
104
49.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
183

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
56.9%
58
50.6%
119
47.3%
98
50.8%
284
No 40.0%
6
43.1%
44
49.4%
116
52.7%
109
49.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
235
100.0%
207

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
50.2%
287
50.7%
301
No 36.4%
8
49.8%
285
49.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
572

594


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
68
53.2%
59
54.5%
169
66.7%
2
50.9%
298
No 58.0%
94
46.8%
52
45.5%
141
33.3%
1
49.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
3

586

Bookmark and Share