Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) Word of God taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Word of God taken literally word for word 91 15.4% 15.4% -1.51
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 267 45.3% 60.8% -.37
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 190 32.3% 93% .77
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 33 5.6% 98.6% 1.9
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 6 1% 99.7% 3.04
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 29.0%
9
9.3%
10
16.4%
43
15.0%
28
15.3%
90
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 48.4%
15
58.3%
63
45.4%
119
37.4%
70
45.4%
267
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 16.1%
5
23.1%
25
29.8%
78
43.9%
82
32.3%
190
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 6.5%
2
5.6%
6
7.3%
19
3.2%
6
5.6%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
108
100.0%
262
100.0%
187

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 13.6%
37
17.0%
54
15.4%
91
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 46.3%
126
44.5%
141
45.3%
267
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 34.2%
93
30.6%
97
32.3%
190
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.1%
14
6.0%
19
5.6%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
317

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 31.7%
13
23.6%
21
16.3%
22
16.5%
13
8.2%
15
16.0%
84
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 36.6%
15
43.8%
39
45.2%
61
45.6%
36
48.9%
89
45.6%
240
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.3%
12
29.2%
26
31.9%
43
35.4%
28
31.3%
57
31.6%
166
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 2.4%
1
3.4%
3
5.2%
7
1.3%
1
9.3%
17
5.5%
29
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
79
100.0%
182

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 7.7%
1
16.3%
17
17.7%
41
12.2%
25
15.2%
84
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 53.8%
7
33.7%
35
47.0%
109
50.7%
104
46.0%
255
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 38.5%
5
44.2%
46
28.4%
66
28.8%
59
31.8%
176
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
4.7%
11
7.8%
16
5.8%
32
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
232
100.0%
205

554


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 33.3%
7
14.8%
84
15.4%
91
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 42.9%
9
45.4%
258
45.3%
267
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 23.8%
5
32.6%
185
32.3%
190
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 0.0%
0
5.8%
33
5.6%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
568

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 12.7%
20
9.9%
11
18.7%
58
33.3%
1
15.5%
90
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 38.2%
60
53.2%
59
46.5%
144
33.3%
1
45.4%
264
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 37.6%
59
24.3%
27
31.9%
99
33.3%
1
32.0%
186
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 8.9%
14
10.8%
12
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
33
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
3

581

Bookmark and Share