Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MESSIAN2

Are you familiar with the controversy over a Presbyterian 'Messianic' congregation organized in Philadelphia in 2003?
  1) Yes, very familiar
  2) Yes, somewhat familiar
  3) No, not familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very familiar 13 2.2% 2.2% -3.87
Yes, somewhat familiar 103 17.2% 19.4% -1.7
No, not familiar 483 80.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.3%
6
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
Yes, somewhat familiar 12.9%
4
17.1%
19
15.8%
42
19.8%
37
17.2%
102
No, not familiar 87.1%
27
80.2%
89
81.9%
217
78.1%
146
80.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
187

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 1.1%
3
3.1%
10
2.2%
13
Yes, somewhat familiar 18.4%
51
16.4%
52
17.3%
103
No, not familiar 80.5%
223
80.5%
256
80.5%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
318

595


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
2
3.8%
7
2.2%
12
Yes, somewhat familiar 15.2%
7
20.0%
18
14.5%
20
19.0%
15
17.9%
33
17.3%
93
No, not familiar 84.8%
39
80.0%
72
83.3%
115
78.5%
62
78.3%
144
80.4%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

537


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
8
1.0%
2
2.0%
11
Yes, somewhat familiar 13.3%
2
19.0%
20
17.4%
41
16.9%
35
17.4%
98
No, not familiar 86.7%
13
80.0%
84
79.2%
187
82.1%
170
80.6%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
207

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 0.0%
0
2.3%
13
2.2%
13
Yes, somewhat familiar 13.6%
3
17.3%
100
17.2%
103
No, not familiar 86.4%
19
80.4%
464
80.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
577

599


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very familiar 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Yes, somewhat familiar 13.5%
22
14.5%
16
19.4%
61
66.7%
2
17.1%
101
No, not familiar 85.3%
139
83.6%
92
78.4%
247
33.3%
1
81.0%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

591

Bookmark and Share