Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNBELIE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 6.9% 6.9% -2.02
Agree 130 22% 29% -1.19
Not sure 51 8.6% 37.6% -.37
Disagree 260 44.1% 81.7% .46
Strongly disagree 108 18.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
5.4%
6
6.9%
18
8.1%
15
7.0%
41
Agree 25.8%
8
20.7%
23
22.9%
60
21.1%
39
22.1%
130
Not sure 16.1%
5
12.6%
14
7.6%
20
6.5%
12
8.7%
51
Disagree 38.7%
12
44.1%
49
43.9%
115
44.9%
83
44.0%
259
Strongly disagree 12.9%
4
17.1%
19
18.7%
49
19.5%
36
18.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
262
100.0%
185

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
16
7.9%
25
6.9%
41
Agree 21.6%
59
22.4%
71
22.0%
130
Not sure 8.1%
22
9.1%
29
8.6%
51
Disagree 48.0%
131
40.7%
129
44.1%
260
Strongly disagree 16.5%
45
19.9%
63
18.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
317

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
3
12.4%
11
1.5%
2
8.9%
7
7.7%
14
7.0%
37
Agree 33.3%
14
27.0%
24
19.7%
27
15.2%
12
19.3%
35
21.2%
112
Not sure 16.7%
7
9.0%
8
10.9%
15
2.5%
2
7.7%
14
8.7%
46
Disagree 26.2%
11
30.3%
27
50.4%
69
59.5%
47
42.5%
77
43.8%
231
Strongly disagree 16.7%
7
21.3%
19
17.5%
24
13.9%
11
22.7%
41
19.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
181

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
2.0%
2
9.0%
21
5.4%
11
6.7%
37
Agree 30.8%
4
31.4%
32
19.7%
46
18.6%
38
21.7%
120
Not sure 7.7%
1
8.8%
9
9.0%
21
7.8%
16
8.5%
47
Disagree 30.8%
4
39.2%
40
46.2%
108
45.6%
93
44.3%
245
Strongly disagree 7.7%
1
18.6%
19
16.2%
38
22.5%
46
18.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
204

553


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
4
6.5%
37
6.9%
41
Agree 31.8%
7
21.7%
123
22.0%
130
Not sure 4.5%
1
8.8%
50
8.6%
51
Disagree 31.8%
7
44.5%
253
44.1%
260
Strongly disagree 13.6%
3
18.5%
105
18.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
568

590


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
11
9.0%
10
5.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.7%
39
Agree 22.8%
36
18.9%
21
23.2%
72
0.0%
0
22.2%
129
Not sure 10.8%
17
8.1%
9
8.1%
25
0.0%
0
8.8%
51
Disagree 46.2%
73
46.8%
52
41.3%
128
100.0%
3
44.0%
256
Strongly disagree 13.3%
21
17.1%
19
21.6%
67
0.0%
0
18.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
3

582

Bookmark and Share