Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 3.2% 3.2% -2.28
Agree 107 18.1% 21.3% -1.45
Not sure 89 15.1% 36.4% -.61
Disagree 177 29.9% 66.3% .23
Strongly disagree 199 33.7% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
5.5%
6
3.8%
10
1.1%
2
3.2%
19
Agree 9.7%
3
16.4%
18
20.2%
53
17.7%
33
18.1%
107
Not sure 12.9%
4
9.1%
10
16.0%
42
17.7%
33
15.1%
89
Disagree 35.5%
11
30.9%
34
29.3%
77
29.0%
54
29.8%
176
Strongly disagree 38.7%
12
38.2%
42
30.8%
81
34.4%
64
33.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
186

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
8
3.5%
11
3.2%
19
Agree 18.5%
51
17.7%
56
18.1%
107
Not sure 18.2%
50
12.3%
39
15.1%
89
Disagree 30.2%
83
29.7%
94
29.9%
177
Strongly disagree 30.2%
83
36.7%
116
33.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
316

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
1
2.2%
2
2.2%
3
2.6%
2
4.4%
8
3.0%
16
Agree 18.6%
8
18.9%
17
14.7%
20
15.4%
12
18.8%
34
17.2%
91
Not sure 25.6%
11
14.4%
13
13.2%
18
21.8%
17
12.7%
23
15.5%
82
Disagree 18.6%
8
28.9%
26
34.6%
47
32.1%
25
26.5%
48
29.2%
154
Strongly disagree 34.9%
15
35.6%
32
35.3%
48
28.2%
22
37.6%
68
35.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
78
100.0%
181

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.2%
10
3.4%
7
3.4%
19
Agree 23.1%
3
19.8%
20
18.2%
43
16.7%
34
18.1%
100
Not sure 23.1%
3
13.9%
14
14.0%
33
12.3%
25
13.5%
75
Disagree 23.1%
3
32.7%
33
30.1%
71
30.4%
62
30.5%
169
Strongly disagree 30.8%
4
31.7%
32
33.5%
79
37.3%
76
34.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
236
100.0%
204

554


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
1
3.2%
18
3.2%
19
Agree 13.6%
3
18.3%
104
18.1%
107
Not sure 31.8%
7
14.4%
82
15.1%
89
Disagree 36.4%
8
29.7%
169
29.9%
177
Strongly disagree 13.6%
3
34.4%
196
33.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
569

591


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
8
4.5%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
Agree 25.0%
40
20.0%
22
12.9%
40
0.0%
0
17.5%
102
Not sure 16.3%
26
20.0%
22
12.9%
40
0.0%
0
15.1%
88
Disagree 37.5%
60
26.4%
29
27.7%
86
66.7%
2
30.4%
177
Strongly disagree 16.3%
26
29.1%
32
44.5%
138
33.3%
1
33.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
110
100.0%
310
100.0%
3

583

Bookmark and Share