Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 417 70.7% 70.7% -.57
Agree 129 21.9% 92.5% .92
Not sure 37 6.3% 98.8% 2.4
Disagree 5 .8% 99.7% 3.88
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 87.1%
27
70.0%
77
72.5%
192
65.6%
120
70.6%
416
Agree 12.9%
4
16.4%
18
21.5%
57
27.3%
50
21.9%
129
Not sure 0.0%
0
10.9%
12
4.9%
13
6.6%
12
6.3%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
265
100.0%
183

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.4%
199
68.3%
218
70.7%
417
Agree 21.0%
57
22.6%
72
21.9%
129
Not sure 4.4%
12
7.8%
25
6.3%
37
Disagree 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
319

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.4%
30
77.3%
68
78.4%
105
65.4%
51
64.9%
120
71.0%
374
Agree 28.6%
12
19.3%
17
14.2%
19
25.6%
20
23.8%
44
21.3%
112
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
6.7%
9
7.7%
6
8.6%
16
6.5%
34
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
88
100.0%
134
100.0%
78
100.0%
185

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.2%
9
69.3%
70
72.5%
169
71.4%
147
71.4%
395
Agree 30.8%
4
21.8%
22
22.3%
52
18.9%
39
21.2%
117
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.9%
9
4.7%
11
6.8%
14
6.1%
34
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

553


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
10
71.7%
407
70.7%
417
Agree 45.5%
10
21.0%
119
21.9%
129
Not sure 9.1%
2
6.2%
35
6.3%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
568

590


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.2%
91
70.0%
77
77.8%
242
100.0%
3
70.8%
413
Agree 32.1%
51
20.0%
22
17.4%
54
0.0%
0
21.8%
127
Not sure 8.8%
14
8.2%
9
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
Disagree 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
110
100.0%
311
100.0%
3

583

Bookmark and Share