Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 292 49.1% 49.1% -.82
Agree 137 23% 72.1% .03
Not sure 82 13.8% 85.9% .88
Disagree 61 10.3% 96.1% 1.72
Strongly disagree 23 3.9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.0%
22
49.1%
54
45.1%
120
50.8%
95
49.0%
291
Agree 19.4%
6
20.9%
23
22.9%
61
25.1%
47
23.1%
137
Not sure 3.2%
1
13.6%
15
13.5%
36
16.0%
30
13.8%
82
Disagree 3.2%
1
10.0%
11
13.5%
36
7.0%
13
10.3%
61
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
6.4%
7
4.9%
13
1.1%
2
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
266
100.0%
187

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
133
50.0%
159
49.1%
292
Agree 23.5%
65
22.6%
72
23.0%
137
Not sure 12.6%
35
14.8%
47
13.8%
82
Disagree 13.4%
37
7.5%
24
10.3%
61
Strongly disagree 2.5%
7
5.0%
16
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
318

595


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.4%
29
63.3%
57
48.2%
66
46.8%
37
42.6%
78
50.2%
267
Agree 23.3%
10
22.2%
20
27.0%
37
26.6%
21
16.9%
31
22.4%
119
Not sure 4.7%
2
11.1%
10
14.6%
20
13.9%
11
15.8%
29
13.5%
72
Disagree 4.7%
2
3.3%
3
8.0%
11
11.4%
9
16.4%
30
10.3%
55
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.3%
1
8.2%
15
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
183

532


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
6
54.8%
57
49.8%
116
46.4%
96
49.4%
275
Agree 38.5%
5
20.2%
21
24.5%
57
21.7%
45
23.0%
128
Not sure 7.7%
1
14.4%
15
12.0%
28
13.5%
28
12.9%
72
Disagree 7.7%
1
9.6%
10
9.0%
21
13.0%
27
10.6%
59
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.7%
11
5.3%
11
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
233
100.0%
207

557


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
7
49.7%
285
49.1%
292
Agree 22.7%
5
23.0%
132
23.0%
137
Not sure 13.6%
3
13.8%
79
13.8%
82
Disagree 27.3%
6
9.6%
55
10.3%
61
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
3.8%
22
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
573

595


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
59
40.5%
45
58.5%
183
66.7%
2
49.2%
289
Agree 25.0%
40
24.3%
27
21.7%
68
0.0%
0
23.0%
135
Not sure 15.0%
24
14.4%
16
12.5%
39
33.3%
1
13.6%
80
Disagree 15.0%
24
15.3%
17
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
10.2%
60
Strongly disagree 8.1%
13
5.4%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
111
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

587

Bookmark and Share