Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to Earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 301 50.8% 50.8% -.84
Agree 146 24.7% 75.5% .22
Not sure 119 20.1% 95.6% 1.28
Disagree 20 3.4% 99% 2.34
Strongly disagree 6 1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.5%
20
53.2%
59
47.9%
126
51.1%
95
50.8%
300
Agree 22.6%
7
23.4%
26
23.6%
62
27.4%
51
24.7%
146
Not sure 12.9%
4
16.2%
18
23.6%
62
18.8%
35
20.1%
119
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.4%
6
4.2%
11
1.6%
3
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
186

591


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
139
50.9%
162
50.8%
301
Agree 25.9%
71
23.6%
75
24.7%
146
Not sure 19.3%
53
20.8%
66
20.1%
119
Disagree 4.0%
11
2.8%
9
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
318

592


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.4%
29
68.5%
61
54.0%
74
46.8%
37
42.0%
76
52.4%
277
Agree 27.9%
12
14.6%
13
23.4%
32
32.9%
26
21.5%
39
23.1%
122
Not sure 4.7%
2
14.6%
13
21.2%
29
17.7%
14
26.5%
48
20.0%
106
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.5%
2
7.2%
13
3.4%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
89
100.0%
137
100.0%
79
100.0%
181

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
8
58.3%
60
53.2%
124
44.7%
92
51.2%
284
Agree 23.1%
3
22.3%
23
23.2%
54
26.2%
54
24.1%
134
Not sure 15.4%
2
18.4%
19
19.3%
45
21.8%
45
20.0%
111
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.9%
9
4.9%
10
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
103
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

555


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
51.4%
293
50.8%
301
Agree 36.4%
8
24.2%
138
24.7%
146
Not sure 13.6%
3
20.4%
116
20.1%
119
Disagree 9.1%
2
3.2%
18
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
570

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
61
44.6%
50
59.9%
185
66.7%
2
51.0%
298
Agree 26.3%
42
21.4%
24
24.3%
75
33.3%
1
24.3%
142
Not sure 28.1%
45
26.8%
30
13.9%
43
0.0%
0
20.2%
118
Disagree 6.9%
11
4.5%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
2.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
112
100.0%
309
100.0%
3

584

Bookmark and Share