Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 182 30.9% 30.9% -1.19
Agree 96 16.3% 47.2% -.45
Not sure 137 23.3% 70.5% .29
Disagree 120 20.4% 90.8% 1.03
Strongly disagree 54 9.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
14
31.8%
35
28.5%
75
30.8%
57
30.8%
181
Agree 16.7%
5
16.4%
18
16.0%
42
16.8%
31
16.3%
96
Not sure 13.3%
4
27.3%
30
19.4%
51
28.1%
52
23.3%
137
Disagree 16.7%
5
14.5%
16
24.0%
63
19.5%
36
20.4%
120
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
10.0%
11
12.2%
32
4.9%
9
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
185

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
88
29.8%
94
30.9%
182
Agree 16.4%
45
16.2%
51
16.3%
96
Not sure 23.0%
63
23.5%
74
23.3%
137
Disagree 22.6%
62
18.4%
58
20.4%
120
Strongly disagree 5.8%
16
12.1%
38
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
315

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
17
42.7%
38
34.1%
46
35.5%
27
23.1%
42
32.3%
170
Agree 22.7%
10
13.5%
12
16.3%
22
21.1%
16
15.4%
28
16.7%
88
Not sure 22.7%
10
24.7%
22
23.7%
32
17.1%
13
23.6%
43
22.8%
120
Disagree 13.6%
6
19.1%
17
19.3%
26
18.4%
14
23.1%
42
20.0%
105
Strongly disagree 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
7.9%
6
14.8%
27
8.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
76
100.0%
182

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
3
40.6%
41
30.9%
72
27.0%
55
31.0%
171
Agree 7.7%
1
12.9%
13
18.5%
43
16.2%
33
16.3%
90
Not sure 46.2%
6
24.8%
25
24.5%
57
16.7%
34
22.1%
122
Disagree 7.7%
1
14.9%
15
18.5%
43
27.5%
56
20.9%
115
Strongly disagree 15.4%
2
6.9%
7
7.7%
18
12.7%
26
9.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
204

551


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
5
31.2%
177
30.9%
182
Agree 19.0%
4
16.2%
92
16.3%
96
Not sure 19.0%
4
23.4%
133
23.3%
137
Disagree 19.0%
4
20.4%
116
20.4%
120
Strongly disagree 19.0%
4
8.8%
50
9.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
568

589


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
28
27.3%
30
38.3%
119
66.7%
2
30.8%
179
Agree 12.1%
19
16.4%
18
18.0%
56
33.3%
1
16.2%
94
Not sure 27.4%
43
25.5%
28
20.9%
65
0.0%
0
23.4%
136
Disagree 26.1%
41
20.9%
23
17.4%
54
0.0%
0
20.3%
118
Strongly disagree 16.6%
26
10.0%
11
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
9.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
110
100.0%
311
100.0%
3

581

Bookmark and Share