Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: It is important to share faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 268 45.3% 45.3% -.9
Agree 279 47.2% 92.6% .47
Not sure 22 3.7% 96.3% 1.84
Disagree 21 3.6% 99.8% 3.21
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.7%
17
51.4%
57
42.0%
110
44.4%
83
45.3%
267
Agree 36.7%
11
41.4%
46
48.9%
128
50.3%
94
47.3%
279
Not sure 6.7%
2
3.6%
4
4.2%
11
2.7%
5
3.7%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
5.0%
13
2.7%
5
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
111
100.0%
262
100.0%
187

590


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.6%
137
41.6%
131
45.3%
268
Agree 44.6%
123
49.5%
156
47.2%
279
Not sure 2.9%
8
4.4%
14
3.7%
22
Disagree 2.9%
8
4.1%
13
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
315

591


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.4%
22
66.7%
60
47.4%
63
41.8%
33
37.5%
69
46.8%
247
Agree 47.6%
20
30.0%
27
45.1%
60
50.6%
40
52.2%
96
46.0%
243
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.0%
4
3.8%
3
5.4%
10
3.4%
18
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
4.5%
6
3.8%
3
4.3%
8
3.6%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
90
100.0%
133
100.0%
79
100.0%
184

528


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
4
48.0%
49
48.9%
115
41.0%
84
45.4%
252
Agree 61.5%
8
45.1%
46
43.4%
102
51.7%
106
47.2%
262
Not sure 7.7%
1
3.9%
4
4.7%
11
2.4%
5
3.8%
21
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
3.0%
7
4.4%
9
3.4%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
102
100.0%
235
100.0%
205

555


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
9
45.4%
259
45.3%
268
Agree 38.1%
8
47.5%
271
47.2%
279
Not sure 9.5%
2
3.5%
20
3.7%
22
Disagree 9.5%
2
3.3%
19
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
570

591


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
52
41.8%
46
52.4%
164
100.0%
3
45.4%
265
Agree 56.3%
89
50.9%
56
41.9%
131
0.0%
0
47.3%
276
Not sure 5.1%
8
6.4%
7
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Disagree 5.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
110
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

584

Bookmark and Share