Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 239 40.5% 40.5% -.94
Agree 178 30.2% 70.7% -.04
Not sure 102 17.3% 88% .86
Disagree 50 8.5% 96.4% 1.76
Strongly disagree 21 3.6% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.6%
16
46.8%
52
38.8%
102
37.0%
68
40.4%
238
Agree 41.9%
13
24.3%
27
28.9%
76
33.7%
62
30.2%
178
Not sure 3.2%
1
16.2%
18
17.9%
47
19.6%
36
17.3%
102
Disagree 3.2%
1
9.0%
10
9.9%
26
7.1%
13
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
4.6%
12
2.7%
5
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
184

589


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
113
40.0%
126
40.5%
239
Agree 28.7%
79
31.4%
99
30.2%
178
Not sure 17.1%
47
17.5%
55
17.3%
102
Disagree 9.5%
26
7.6%
24
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 3.6%
10
3.5%
11
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
315

590


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
18
57.8%
52
43.4%
59
35.4%
28
33.1%
60
41.2%
217
Agree 46.3%
19
21.1%
19
31.6%
43
34.2%
27
28.2%
51
30.2%
159
Not sure 7.3%
3
15.6%
14
15.4%
21
17.7%
14
19.3%
35
16.5%
87
Disagree 2.4%
1
3.3%
3
6.6%
9
11.4%
9
13.3%
24
8.7%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
1.3%
1
6.1%
11
3.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
79
100.0%
181

527


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
2
46.1%
47
39.9%
93
40.3%
83
40.7%
225
Agree 58.3%
7
26.5%
27
32.2%
75
26.7%
55
29.7%
164
Not sure 25.0%
3
19.6%
20
17.6%
41
16.0%
33
17.5%
97
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
6.9%
16
12.1%
25
8.5%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
8
4.9%
10
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
102
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

553


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
40.7%
231
40.5%
239
Agree 31.8%
7
30.1%
171
30.2%
178
Not sure 22.7%
5
17.1%
97
17.3%
102
Disagree 4.5%
1
8.6%
49
8.5%
50
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
3.5%
20
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
568

590


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.5%
45
29.7%
33
49.8%
155
100.0%
3
40.5%
236
Agree 25.9%
41
35.1%
39
30.9%
96
0.0%
0
30.2%
176
Not sure 25.3%
40
18.9%
21
12.9%
40
0.0%
0
17.3%
101
Disagree 13.3%
21
10.8%
12
5.5%
17
0.0%
0
8.6%
50
Strongly disagree 7.0%
11
5.4%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
111
100.0%
311
100.0%
3

583

Bookmark and Share